For pc sat guy

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Munchie, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,671
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Sat in Totana with a maxview 80cm dish. Nothing on 28.2 but lots of channels on 23.5 Astra 3a 3b ??? :Doh:
     
  2. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    "Nothing on 28.2" - well you should be able to receive a number of channels on that dish even in that location, especailly all the "south beam" channels like Sky News. So would assume your dish is not aligning to the uk tv satellites correctly.
     
  3. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,671
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    My dish is a semi auto I have to find the sat myself. On 28.2 I cannot find the sat but the 23.5 locks on ok. Others have not heard of it but was in my sat list so tried it on the off chance and locked on easily. :thumb:
     
  4. gozomike

    gozomike Funster Life Member Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    662
    Location:
    Warwickshire - sometimes - but not often
  5. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    On 23 it is basically dutch and german channels - an overspill for 19 east. many germand a dutch HD channels on on 23... but very few, if any UK channels.

    For UK TV you need to be on 28 east....

    Unless your dish is on 28 east, and you are using the fequency list for 23 east and getting UK channels...
     
  6. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,671
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Sounds like I might have a software glitch on my box. A friend has the same box we will try it later and I will report back.
    I have all UK channels except the 5's so looks like i might be on 28. :RollEyes:
     
  7. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,671
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Pffft having tried another box we are on 28.2 even tho my box says 23.5 software glitch??? Never mind we have all the channels so things are good and I know which sat to set it at. :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page