Fix & Go Air Compressor Blowing Fuse

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by juleshe, Jun 28, 2015.

  1. juleshe

    juleshe Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Hello again.

    Regrettably we have no spare wheel and one can't be fitted so I decided the best I could do would be to invest in a TyrePal system to at least have advance warning of any tyre issues.

    Anyway I needed to inflate the tyres a little so got out the Fix&Go compressor thingy as it can be used to inflate the tyres without the Goo option. The only problem is every time I use it it blows the 15amp cigar lighter fuse (four so far!).

    I've made sure I've used it exactly as instructed.

    Has anyone else had this problem. Just wondered if I have a faulty unit?

    Cheers,

    Jules.
     
  2. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    11,110
    Location:
    Kettering
    Mine works fine. It sounds like possibly a fault unit or a fault socket. Have you got a 12v socket in the hab area you can try it from?
     
  3. golly

    golly Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    1,986
    Location:
    Co Durham
    On the boxer there are 2 cig sockets, on rated at 10amp I think and the other a lot higher cant remember exactly, could that be the problem ?
     
  4. juleshe

    juleshe Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Yes tried two 12v in the haditation area (we have four in total) and it blew the fuses on those also. Instructions say to use the cigar lighter with the engine running which I did.
     
  5. NickNic

    NickNic Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    11,110
    Location:
    Kettering
    Looks very much like a faulty unit then.
     
  6. juleshe

    juleshe Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2015
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Yes that was my thoughts.

    All the habitation area sockets seem to have 10amp fuses, highest are the two in the cab and these are 15amp. I think I need to take it up with the supplying dealer.

    Thanks for your help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page