Fitting Snipe 2 question

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Billy23, Apr 13, 2016.

  1. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    I am waiting for the delivery of a Snipe 2. I am wondering how many cables have to be feed through the roof of MH. Also are they (Snipe)fairly easy to fit? I am thinking of taking the old TV aerial off and passing cables thought that hole, is that a good idea?

    Thanks for any help.(y)
     
  2. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,223
    Likes Received:
    5,024
    Location:
    West Sussex
    There are 2 cables (Tuner & controller) with "f" connectors fitted to the ends. Doing what you suggest sounds like a good plan, should be able to mount the mounting plate with Sikaflex.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.

    Thank for that information, just what I needed.(y)
     
  4. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    I have today received my Snipe 2 and notice that in the fitting instructions they suggest fixing it in the middle of the MH. I was thinking of fixing it nearer the edge.

    Have any of you guys fitted one and if so, could you tell me your thoughts please, as once fixed, it would be a bugger to relocate.

    Thank you for your help.
     
  5. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    2015-08-26 19.50.49.jpg We have the original Snipe, ours is not centrally mounted on the van (pictured when not having parked correctly, been ok since).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Steve N Tracy

    Steve N Tracy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Southampton
    We have the Pro-Max version and its not fitted in the middle., its not caused any issues yet.

    2015-10-10 17.43.59.jpg 20151011_153030.jpg
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. mowbotman

    mowbotman Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Nottingham
    I fitted the snipe2 last week , very easy to fit and works a treat
     

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    This is good practice with any dish.. the reason being, if the van moves when you walk about, or by gusts of wind .. the up and down distance is greatest at the edge of the van.. in the centre it is zero..

    In saying that, I mounted my Alden sat dish off centre as I had no other choice..
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2016
    • Useful Useful x 1
  9. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,507
    Likes Received:
    5,561
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    You seem to have generated an inordinate amount of waste fitting the snipe, judging by the Skip:doh:
    Geo




    image.jpeg
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  10. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    Another question guys: The Snipe is pre set to receive up to about 9 satellites, I thought you had to have a different receiver for each satellite. Is it possible to have just one receiver and it will feed all of the satellites through it? I have an Icecrypt 1600 so that I can pick up British TV down in Spain, would that pick up the other sats? if not what receiver do you use?

    And a big thank you for your replies so far :)
     
  11. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    I use an Avtex TV with inbuilt free to air Satellite receiver. It lacks the niceties of a dedicated satellite receiver in terms of EPG etc but works well enough for us. Only used it in anger on Astra 2, think you can change the satellite in TV settings if required to match that the Avtex controller is pointing at?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.
    I am now ready to stick the Snipe plate to the roof. I have Sixaflex 221 or CT 1 my question is which one is best. I am thinking that I would not screw to the roof just use one of the above. All help welcome, thank you.
     
  13. Charlie

    Charlie Funster

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Location:
    Herefordshire / Worcestershire borders .
    Is sikaflex really strong enough ? I mean permanant and strong ?

    I would love to add a Snipe 2 to our van. !!

    Not sure I'm up to installing it though....
     
  14. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.

    @Charlie well I am hoping somebody will tell me that either sikaflex 221 or CT1 is strong enough as like you, I am not sure. I might well bit the bullet and screw it down as well. :)
     
  15. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,509
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    I would put at least a couple of stainless self tappers in as well. Sikaflex is easily capable of holding the Snipe in place as long as the surfaces are properly prepared but bear in mind you will be gluing to paint and you don't know how well the paint finish was applied (White Fiat vans have a history of the paint falling off for example). Just put a gob of Sika in the screw holes before you fit the screws.

    D.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Charlie

    Charlie Funster

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes Received:
    2,577
    Location:
    Herefordshire / Worcestershire borders .
    Knowing paint as I do I would not be confident in sikaflex or any kind of adhesive alone. I also worry about if for some reason the thing had to be removed what the result would be ?

    There are that many holes in a MH roof would a couple more matter ?

    This mounting plate... Does it come with the Snipe or as an extra ?
     
  17. Billy23

    Billy23 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,540
    Likes Received:
    2,771
    Location:
    On a planet...far, ....far away.

    Yes it comes with a very good mounting plate, and has screw holes, so I guess I will put some screws in it. I won't remove it as the Snipe will be sold with the MH as by then I will have had the use of it and of course it will perhaps help sell it.
     
  18. mowbotman

    mowbotman Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    180
    Location:
    Nottingham
    I agree with Charlie cannot rely on the paint on a Ducato roof, mine is peeling in some places, I used silkaflex and all the screws, as the unit does sit quite high and would get some leveridge in the wind, when driving 50 to 70 mph, being has you can buy the mounting plates separate, I would leave the plate on, and just in bolt the dish if I sell
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    My thoughts exactly, unless of course you want an excuse to buy a new toy!
     
  20. ukdw

    ukdw Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Essex
    I too am looking into snipe2 installation on my roof. Tried using it the weekend by placing it on the roof through the roof light, got quite wet when I brought it back :) - so definitely want to permanently mount it.

    Am thinking of making use of some old solar panel brackets that are already there, with a framework of angled aluminium between them, the snipe roof mount and Silkaflex. Hoping to avoid drilling any extra holes.

    See photo for some of the brackets. image.jpeg
     
Loading...

Share This Page