first go with globesat

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by lorger, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,187
    Likes Received:
    7,555
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Hi All

    Got the globesat i bought from Dave fitted today and after playing about with it for 5 mins max had a great pic the only channel i dont seem to get is five is there a reason for this.

    Dint think it would be that easy to get a signal didnt even have to use a sat finder maybe beginers luck.

    Gerry
     
  2. Derek and Mary

    Derek and Mary Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    if you got a sky card they dont transmit 5 thats why i got a freesat box £30 from argos basic but gets all normal channels and lots of films
     
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    The free to air (no card requird) version of FIVE is on frequency 10773 h 22 5/6 - the same frequency as BBC2. So if you are getting BBC2 you should also be getting the free to air version of Five also (you may have to rescan this frequency into your receiver)

    The Sky card version of Five is on 12422 h 27.5 2/3
     
  4. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,187
    Likes Received:
    7,555
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Hi

    Thanks for the replys. I am getting bbc2 but when i check the channel list no channel 5 was there had fiver and others but they had a £ sign next to them so i assumed they were pay per view ones.

    Anyway if i can get bbc 2 how do i change so i can get 5 also or instead of as watch more 5 than 2 as im into all the csi stuff.

    Cheers Gerry.
     
  5. Dodgey

    Dodgey Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Gone RVing
    From my limited sat experience, try a rescan as once we got ours set up the first time, 2 hours twiddling the dish, SWMBO wittering about trees, moved away from the 'don't be silly that trees not in the way' tree and up and running within minutes, well Polish I think sat but read instructions, slight turn left and astra2 and UK channels, but I think we we're down 5 and something else (SWMBO again) so rescan and all good:thumb:
     
  6. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    There is one version of Five that you do not ned a card for.
    3 other regional version of Five, and Fiver Five USA and timeshifts require a minimum of a sky freesatfromsky card..or a sky subscription card. These are the channels that yu will be getting the $ / £ sign next to - as they are encrypted.

    If you are getting BBC2 then you will get the free to air version of Five.
    So all you have to do it, using the installation menu on your receiver, scan the frequency 10773 h 22 5/6. It will see several BBC regional variations and FIVE.
     
Loading...

Share This Page