firmware upgrade for alfa AWUS036NH

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Dai Motorhome, Mar 12, 2014.

  1. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    Hi All trying to install the firmware upgrade but can't get laptop to connect to 192.168.2.1.
    Anyone any ideas?
    cheers
    David:Smile:
     
  2. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    which firmware are you trying to install
     
  3. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    I've just downloaded the latest firmware from the alfa website.
     
  4. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    i am on the alfa site now and can not find any firmware update for the AWUS036NH
     
  5. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    this is the link i found for the file:RT3070_WIN%20(1).exe
    I assumed that the firmware had been upgraded.
     
  6. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    I cant access the alfa via 192.18.2.1 so I cant establish which firmware I have!!
     
  7. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,221
    Likes Received:
    9,601
    Location:
    Dorset
    have you tried 192.168.1.1 as the address? as far as i remember that is the default address for the adapter
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    i think you will find that the only firmware that has been updated is the R36 firmware to allow it to work with the new N type wifi, nothing listed for your adapter

    http://www.alfanete.no/firmware.html
     
  9. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    tried 192.168.1.1 but no luck. maybe I have the correct firmware, but stuck untiol i can get into the awu
    cheers
    David
     
  10. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    Don't you use the software that you installed On your pc for the AWUS036NH when connected by usb to find out the firmware and not the IP address
     
  11. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    I think I'm getting myself and everyone confused! I think the firmware upgrade will be for my alpha r36 router not the signal booster!
    I ve got the booster to connect to the broadband , but when I open a browser it tells me no network!!
    Any ideas welcomed!
    David
     
  12. Leftlegger

    Leftlegger Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    400
    Location:
    N.somerset
    I take it you are doing the upgrade from the same device that this is plugged into?
    If so just to check go to a command prompt and run ipconfig check the gateway address it should be the default of 192.168.2.1 if not use the gateway shown in the ipconfig output in a web browser and access the gui.
    It is recommended to set a static ip address but I think its not necessary if you,ve got one when you do the above command.If you still cant connect to the gui try ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew then ipconfig to see that you,ve got an ip address.Good luck
     
  13. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
  14. Chipster

    Chipster Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    East Midlands On Sea
Loading...

Share This Page