Finlux 12v TV Grrr!

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by jac-in-a-box, May 9, 2016.

  1. jac-in-a-box

    jac-in-a-box Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    95
    Just fitted my recently arrived Finlux 12v 22" TV - swings in and out of the locker perfectly.
    Connect up the all the leads, switch TV on and the set-up page appears.
    Press OK to select English language on the screen - nothing. Check batteries in the remote, they are healthy. Try a new set still nothing, turn it off and try again - press OK to select etc...

    Can't see I'm doing anything wrong, it's hardly rocket science to set the thing up. Same results using 240v - 12v adaptor or direct 12v socket.

    Thoughts (apart from being goosed!)?

    David
     
  2. JSW

    JSW Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Devon
    Try looking at end of the handset that you point at the TV through a digital camera. You should be able to see the infra red light when you press a button if the remote is working OK. Try it first with another handset that you know is working.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. stevec

    stevec Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    Norwich
    If you have a smartphone the camera on those is sensitive to infrared.
     
  4. jac-in-a-box

    jac-in-a-box Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    95
    JSW & stevec...you clever people!

    Just checked the Finlux remote and its seems dead, other IR remote's show up on my phone...every day is a learning day:)

    Thanks, David
     
  5. Bobby22

    Bobby22 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    3,172
    Location:
    Scotland
    My Finlux has just stopped working flashing standby light but can't get a programme or get the inbuilt dvd player to play although it spins any ideas?
     
  6. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,509
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Have you pressed "source" and put it on the appropriate setting?
     
  7. Bobby22

    Bobby22 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    3,172
    Location:
    Scotland
    I have tried everything that i can think of ........i have had it for nearly 3 years and never had a problem..........tried to get it on last night and the standby lght keeps flashing.

    Strugglng may need to replace it.
     
  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,509
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Have you tried using the buttons in the tv?
     
  9. Petest

    Petest Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    Uk
    If you have an android phone (with infra red) you can use an app called Peel remote.
    Loads of codes for different brands and can set different profiles.
    Works well on my Galaxy S5
     
  10. Bobby22

    Bobby22 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    3,172
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yes Andy, it is unusual for the standby light to keep flashing. When i normally switch on i have to press the p+ and that brings up the picture.......if i have moved i would then have to retune. The standby light would normally go off if i didn't get a picture and i would have to start again. The wee telly has been geat until now. It is 19" i hope that the 22" fits the bracket and doesn't use any more power than this one.
    Because it looks like a new one if i can't get it going.
     
  11. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,509
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Mine is a 19" too and the 22 won't fit for me(cupboard ain't big enough)
    Finlux have no plans to restock 19" unfortunately
    I would contact them about the fault they may help
    I very rarely use the tv tuner as we have satellite
     
  12. Bobby22

    Bobby22 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    3,172
    Location:
    Scotland
    I don't think the remote is US as it will set the dvd spinning. But no pictures.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Bobby22

    Bobby22 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    3,172
    Location:
    Scotland
    I contacted them through their live chat and they couldn't help as it was out of warranty, they gave me a number for their engineers but they wanted £60 + parts for a repair.
    Although live chat was very quick and courteous they were very little help.

    Clutching at straws........i'm away from home and contacted a local repairer and because it is 12v they were reluctant to get involved.

    Eastenders will just have to wait until we get home for shmbo, but i like to see the evening news and weather forecast.
     
  14. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,509
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    I don't see how the voltage is relevant
    Even the 230 volt model will be transformed down internally and converted to DC
    no tv is 230 volt AC or indeed any electronics
     
  15. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,509
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    The 22" is so cheap it's a gift
    If it will fit your storage it's a no brainer
     
  16. Bobby22

    Bobby22 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    3,172
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yes, it looks like it, mines fits on a swivel bracket behind drivers seat. 22" shouldn't be a problem. But i hope it will interchange with the bracket......looking at the spec. It should.
     
  17. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,509
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Yes bracket should be fine
     
  18. Bobby22

    Bobby22 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    3,172
    Location:
    Scotland
  19. Bobby22

    Bobby22 Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    3,172
    Location:
    Scotland
    Oops double post
     
  20. stevec

    stevec Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    Norwich
    Just ordered one of these yesterday. Here on Friday. Seems a steal at £120.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page