EHU amps

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by SMB, May 14, 2014.

  1. SMB

    SMB Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    588
    Location:
    north shields
    I'm sure most of us have been on a campsite where the EHU is rated as 'up to' a certain amperage i.e. 6 amps, yet as soon as the microwave goes on the electricity supply trips (note I did not say hairdryer - those days are long gone).

    I have been on the net trying to find a tool or equipment that would let me easily measure the amps being supplied by the hookup point without success, apart from a couple of American gadgets which no longer seem to exist. Any help would be appreciated.

    As you can probably tell i do not know much about electrics :Doh:

    Ta
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  2. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,210
    Likes Received:
    9,588
    Location:
    Dorset
    the only way to know how many amps the supply is rated at is to read it on the trip switch on the bollard. otherwise you would need to draw increasing current till you knew the trip point. no meter will tell you that, well not anything available to a diy'er:thumb:
     
  3. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    a 6amp hookup will provide enough power for a 1440watts appliance.

    Your microwave will probaby exceed input 1440watts when it first starts.

    One of these gadgets will tell you how much power you consume instantly
    and on a rolling update basis.

    It is also programmable for immediate and accumulated costs.

    Can be programmed to sound a warning if you exceed a pre-set (by customer)
    Consumption rate....set it for 1.5kw (or whatever you want) and if you go over it warns you.

    Battery powered and wireless connected.
    No direct electrical connection needed...simply clip the sender on the incoming live cable


    The OWL energy monitor
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  4. Steve

    Steve Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Location:
    Compton Berkshire
    As above plus you will already be drawing current for battery charger, fridge etc.
     
  5. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,210
    Likes Received:
    9,588
    Location:
    Dorset
    yes an energy monitor will show consumption, as in power used and you can calculate the amps. just as an ammeter would, but it cant tell you what a supply is rated at or what trip is fitted in the bollard:thumb:
     
  6. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    agreed....but the monitor will show how many amps, after converting from watts/kilowatts, are being drawn when the microwave trips the post.

    Many hookup posts arent capable of supplying the stated amps due to the amount of posts in use at a given time on one phase.

    The Dirty duck campsite at Grantham had all 26 hookup points supplied by one 63amp breaker :Eeek:.....only took one person to switch on an electric heater and all the leccy tripped.

    And it happened so often one member (admin Bryan) was designated 'chief turn back on' man and was given a key to the main power house.

    Needless to say all the funsters refused to pay for electric.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Steve

    Steve Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Location:
    Compton Berkshire
    I suppose if it has a memory you could see what it read before tripping happened?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. SMB

    SMB Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    588
    Location:
    north shields
    Thanks for the replies, they are very helpful. Guess I will have to learn to cook more and microwave less (yeah right)...:Rofl1:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    your oven is probably built in but if not have a look at the label on the back....it will state the input watts.
    Microwave ovens are extremely inefficient, often using twice the microwave output power just to start cooking....an 800watt oven may consume at least 1600watts at switch on.
     
  10. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,326
    Likes Received:
    7,582
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Cook at a lower power, takes longer but it's a way around the supply issue.
    and as mentioned turn off anything else that will be taking power until you have cooked..:thumb:
     
  11. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    are you sure ?

    I would think the magnetron circuit would consume the same start up power no matter what the output power....it is designed to provide enough power at full output and anything below that.

    But i accept being corrected.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  12. Steve

    Steve Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Location:
    Compton Berkshire
    Quite often the output is controlled by turning the power on/off not reducing it. Unless it is an inverter type.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    so, by turning the magnetron on and off to reduce cooking power you will still be using full input power for the time it is on and just the turntable and fan motors when its off ?

    If that is the case then its pointless cooking at a lower setting to reduce power.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. SMB

    SMB Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    588
    Location:
    north shields
    I have only had a problem with the microwave on a couple of sites, even with most other items switched off, I reckon the supply must have been around 3 amps. I have reduced the power to 80% at times but even that sometimes doesn't work. It is a factory-fitted microwave rated at 800w. It would have been handy if there had been a gadget that could tell you what the EHU bollard was supplying to the van directly, but theres always that other thing I could use...now what do they call it again..oh yes, a cooker :BigGrin:
    thanks again all

    ps magnetrons? don't confuse me, I thought that was what Captain Scarlett used to fight..
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  15. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    in my world a microwave is for warming pies and reheating cold coffee.....never been able to cook anything in one successfully.

     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. SMB

    SMB Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    663
    Likes Received:
    588
    Location:
    north shields
    I class warming pies as cooking :BigGrin:

    ps dug out the manual, its a 700w microwave (!) rated at 1200w consumption.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  17. Steve

    Steve Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    Location:
    Compton Berkshire
    There you go, uses 500w just sitting there. I am not anti m/w i have one and use it a lot but as said only to warm things up, cooking is done on the cooker (gas)
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  18. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    with other things on in the background, charger, 230v lighting, 230v television etc it may just push the hookup over the edge.

    The posts circuit breaker may be quite old and a bit 'weak' so may not be what it is supposed to be.....maybe sometimes trips at 5amps instead of 6amps.
     
  19. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    true.. however....

    I had an Owl Wireless monitor and it can be set to show Amps or Watts and has an alarm that can be set at whatever level you want.. so for example on a 16A EHU I would set the alarm at say 14 Amps.. Setting at below the max. gives you time to switch something off before it trips..

    The monitor would also help those less able to understand the loads of different appliances..

    Extremely useful .. :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 3
  20. Inthezone

    Inthezone Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Berkshire
    I have on board one of these meters, but to use it you have to have a test peice of EHU cable with all three wires seperated, you then clamp the meter around the positive wire to get a reading, not actually used it much but its nice to know what current the van is drawing.

    http://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/clampmeters/6973960/

    depends if you think that the outlay is worth it :Smile:
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page