Dreambox?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Munchie, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Hi, think our Pace box may be on the way out. So thinking about a dreambox from Snellyvision. Can anyone tell me of it will run directly from the 12v in my van. Also will it take my freesat card? Thanks in advance. :Smile:
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Hi Ken

    As far as I know the Dreambox is 12vdc, but can't be sure about the freesat card

    .. give Shane a call or email.. he is very helpful .. :Smile:

    jim
     
  3. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Last I saw on his sight, The dreambox is out of stock. Or am i missing something.

    Don
     
  4. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere

    Hi not sure our box is goosed yet and working on the premise he will get more of them. :thumb:
     
  5. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,141
    Likes Received:
    16,407
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    So whats a Dreambox then,and how does it differ from a skybox.
    Please excuse my ignorance, I dont know how the remote works,
    Am never allowed control over it anyway.:cry:
     
  6. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,546
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Ken if your at the new year meet
    I have a dream box you can play with for the duration, to see if you take to it (I didnt)as far as I remember the dream box acts as an emulator for the sky card and plays all it would in a pace box
    For the uninitiated and in simple terms a dream box is supposed to receive any and all signals and decode them it also can be told via programing it is any box you want it to be. Hence Dream Box
    Geo
     
  7. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Except that it dont recognise the new white sky cards.

    Don
     
  8. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    a new white sky card does work in a dreambox....

    but not for the SKy SPorts and Sky Movie channels....yet.....(at least not reliably enough)

    There are also issues that they do ont keeop the sky card alive, and the card must be put back into a sky receiver to keeop the card alive, as the nonsky boxes are having issues with the "signals tht keep the card updated.
     
  9. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,539
    Likes Received:
    11,672
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere

    Thanks Geo really appreciate that but we can'tmake the New Year meet. We are in no hurry tho' as we use hook up sites in winter so can take the box from home. If you still have it we are at Statford show for the week could maybe try it there if thats OK? Would be nice to try before buy. Is yours for sale? :BigGrin:
     
  10. Gonewiththewind

    Gonewiththewind Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Lancashire
    All I know is that since my White sky card arrived and was activated my Blue card is dead and the white card does nothing except Freesat or Free Sky Channels. And yes I subscribe to everything except Sport.

    Don
     
  11. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    you will probably have to update the software in the box, so that it is more compatiable with the enw white cards, as is if you had old software in it will not be compatiable with the software required for the new white cards!
     

Share This Page