Do you have Oyster and Sky+ ?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Bryan, Oct 1, 2009.

  1. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    If you do, how do you use it? Do you have a twin lnb or do you just use the standard one and if so how do you use the recording function etc.?

    Thanks
    Bryan
     
  2. RuthRv

    RuthRv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has something finally beaten your very good technical brain:Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1: welcome to my technofobe club:BigGrin:
     
  3. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    :Rofl1::Rofl1:



    Of course not Ruth :Wink:

    Just hoping to check what I know with some-one that is actually doing it :whistle:


    Bryan
     
  4. smifee

    smifee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    chandler's ford
    You need the twin LNB to record & watch another channel or record 2 channels.

    When I had the system fitted I found I was only getting one feed to the Sky+ box despite having twin LNB.

    You have to press AV or F1 on the Oyster remote depending on which one you have. That gives 2 feeds to the Sky+ box.

    I also find that I need to have both feeds to get all channels on the Sky box.
     
  5. Bryan

    Bryan Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,096
    Likes Received:
    342
    I'm not too bothered about recording one channel and watching another - nor recording two things at once, unless of course it is simple and cheap to upgrade to twin lnb :BigGrin:

    Just want to know what I can do with one lnb, which input is best to conecct to on the sky+ box and if there is anything special to do :Wink:
     
  6. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,546
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Hi Brains
    the answer is quite simple
    if your not willing to upgrade to a twin L:NB then your sky + box can only be used as a normal skybox, no recording and one channel only via LNB 1 on the back of the box, as you know I have the superior Crystop system :RollEyes:and a sky -:Rofl1:
    Geo
     
  7. N&K

    N&K

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Berkshire
    I have been looking at buying an automatic dish for our SKY+ box, Oyster etc

    I've been told the Kathrein’s system as twin LNB but the dish uses one of the LNB to alignment purposes, so this is no good for sky+

    Right now we have a standard 43cm sky dish and a tripod which we use with the SKY+ HD box. One of the 2 inputs is used for the EPG and the other for the second recording as previously mentioned.

    I am buying the Crystop dish, i recommend RoadPro .I contacted many vendors on this topic, some replied, some didnt, but I have exchanged many mails with Andrew Harris of RoadPro on the topic of SKY+ and automatic dishes. These guys really know their stuff!

    N&K
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2009
  8. peaps

    peaps Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    SWINDON
    Hi Brian
    Just had sky plus hd fitted to our van.If you only have a single feed lnb as you say you cannot do 2 at once but it is an easy set up,connect the sat feed to input 2 then go into settings and select single feed.Hope this helps.

    Pete:thumb:
     
  9. andycotterell

    andycotterell Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Europe-wide
    You can still record using a single feed to a Sky+ box, but it takes some extra planning.
    Anything that's scheduled to record will default to the feed that you're not watching (i.e. the one that doesn't exist) so you'll get a failed recording. To get around this you need to schedule a recording that you don't need to start before the one that you actually want to make, so that the Sky+ box will be forced to use your live feed. Hope this makes sense.
     
  10. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    sth yorks
    off topic if any one wants a nearly new camos dome then contact rob on 07800591216
    he wants £800 plus fitting charge if you want in fitting.
    rob as just been today and fitted a camos plus for me ,he is recommended by roadpro.
    did a first class job today.:thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page