Digital TV Question

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by mikkidee, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. mikkidee

    mikkidee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Malton,North Yorks
    Hi everyone, been to see my daughter today in Hudderfield, where she lives they have had annaloge tv turned switched over to digital. This obviously left her with no tv.
    So the next time we visited her we bought her a set top box. Now I've connected it together and did the auto tune, and x amount of channels stored, but when it goes to tv the picture breaks up and says retune/bad signal.
    My question is, yippee got there in the end... will I have buy her a new tv that is digital ready? The tv she has now is about 8 years old, and the boxy flat screen type.
    Thanks for your patience.
    Mike
    :Smile:
     
  2. Pikey Pete

    Pikey Pete Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,532
    Likes Received:
    1,141
    Location:
    o
    You may have to change the TV Ariel for a digital compatable one.


    Pete:Cool:
     
  3. mikkidee

    mikkidee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Malton,North Yorks
    Are you lot taking a Saturday afternoon knap?:Sad:
    Here I am stuck in Country Baskets car park while her in doors goes shopping, I'm starting to loose the will to live
     
  4. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Yup​

    :Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:​
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. mikkidee

    mikkidee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Malton,North Yorks
    Thanks Pete, we must have crosses posts, I'll check that one out next time we visit.
    Mike:Smile:
     
  6. steveclecy

    steveclecy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    581
    Location:
    Wirral
    With respect to the Littlest Hobo, there is no such thing as a "digital" aerial - but it does sound like the aerial is not up to the job. It probably wasn't up to the job for analogue, but that was more forgiving of poor signal - snowy picture, ghosting etc.

    Try a cheap aerial amplifier. If that doesn't do the job then you may have to call an aerial man in.

    Steve
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,237
    Likes Received:
    34,453
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I agree with Pete. The fact that you were able to identify digital channels when you tuned the box means that they are there to be received but the picture break up points to your daughter's aerial not being good enough or not pointing to the transmitter properly.

    Digital signals are a lot less forgiving than analogue.

    You shouldn't need a new TV but best have a word with a local aerial installer because a new aerial may well be needed.

    EDIT.
    Beat me to it Steve.
     
  8. Terry

    Terry Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    10,722
    Likes Received:
    6,224
    Location:
    South yorks
    Hi Mike the Ariel may need tuning /turning slightly :thumb:You may have got a pic on analogue if out but not on digital-sure you have the digi box connected to TV right ?
    terry
     
  9. steveclecy

    steveclecy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    581
    Location:
    Wirral
    Great minds think alike/Fools seldom differ.

    Delete as necessary!

    Steve
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. mikkidee

    mikkidee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Malton,North Yorks
    Thanks Steve, my daughter lives in a residental school/home so it will be tre carers who have to sort that one out, going by past experience its going to be a lon:Angry:g haul.
     
  11. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,337
    Likes Received:
    21,681
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Beat me to it Steve.. an aerial is just a lump of metal.. it does not know if the signals it is getting is carrying a digital or analogue driven signal :Smile:

    Question though.. Was the old pictures on all channels nice and clear or were there differences with one or more better than others ?

    If the latter is the case, the chances are high the received signal is just not strong enough or it may be that a quite old low bandwidth aerial is up there.

    An amplifier may well be a quick cure and be fine, but given a new aerial of say, 18 elements, is about £20.00 retail ( £12ish trade ) and a length of new low loss coax even less, I would change the aerial as a first step, and then go with a mast head amp ( ask at the place you buy the aerial from ) if need be, rather than a setback amp which will amplify the noise as well as the signal
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. mikkidee

    mikkidee Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Malton,North Yorks
    Battery on the phone is running low now. That's another thread for another time HTC hey.
    Thanks for all your replys.
    Mike:Smile:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,330
    Likes Received:
    7,584
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Things you can try.
    Find or buy a small piece of tv coax cable and plugs, make up a lead from the wall socket to the digital box. The cheap fly leads supplied lose a lot of signal and can easily break up the picture.
    Also open the wall plate and check the screws are tight inside, another common problem.
    As stated there is no such thing as a digital aerial just that some old analogue aerials don't cover all the tv band used on digital. Correct alignment will make a difference, however if the signal is supplied via a communial or shared aerial there can be other factors.
    Good luck.
     
Loading...

Share This Page