Data only Sim with no time limit?

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by PaulB, Oct 16, 2016.

  1. PaulB

    PaulB Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    77
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Does anyone do Data only Sims that you do not to use the data up in a certain time period or loose it?

    IMHO time limits on sims are a disgraceful scam and should be illegal. If I've paid for the data I should be able to use it hen I want and not have it "confiscated" if I don't use it as fast as the data provider would like.
     
    • Like Like x 8
  2. Bart

    Bart Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    three do the 12gb sim that last for 12months .. how long do you need :)
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,899
    Likes Received:
    13,918
    Location:
    UK
    • Informative Informative x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Milliemobile

    Milliemobile Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    @Gromett have you used these abroad? Wondering if they lock out after 2 months? Though at that price still good for 2 months worth, I assume you buy a load and swap out as they run out?
    Our know how dongle has been taken over by globalgig and not very good value anymore, if that mifi is unlocked I assume we can just use these?


    Lin :)
     
  5. jenny and mitch

    jenny and mitch Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    1,551
    Location:
    Bungay Suffolk
    Come on Grommet lad !!
    Waiting !!
    Mitch. ;)
     
  6. Gromett

    Gromett Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,899
    Likes Received:
    13,918
    Location:
    UK
    Not used them abroad. They last me about a week each so......

    I buy 2 at a time and order the next batch when I finish the first one.

    If your mifi is unlocked it should work in theory. I am not familiar with globalgig and you haven't stated which mifi model you are using.
     
  7. Milliemobile

    Milliemobile Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Its a ZTEMF65, not too bothered about keeping same one, but do need to use as mifi rather than in a device as laptop doesn't take Sim. Some of the feedback on the site said it wouldn't tether abroad mifi is a tether of sorts.
    Thanks Lin :)
     
  8. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,192
    Likes Received:
    2,250
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    The Three preloaded SIMs allow tethering in their Feel at Home countries, which cover most of Europe. But only allowed 2 months with them abroad.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Milliemobile

    Milliemobile Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    thank you, two months is fine would use 12gb easily in two months, right so I'm going to order some and to be on safe side will activate all before leaving UK.

    Lin(y)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Bart

    Bart Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    loads of peps here use them abroad , seems to be the norm,, as for the mifi being locked , u can unlock them on e-bay for like 99p ,, if they are in fact actually locked in the 1st place
     
  11. Milliemobile

    Milliemobile Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    I have just received an email from my memory regarding the sim cards, they said I would need to open an account with Three to use them.
    So how does that work, my mifi unit isn't a Three one, I don't have a Three account. When I put the Three Sim in my mifi how does it create an account, does it direct me to create an account via the first device I try to use, say the laptop? And what then happens for the following sim cards, do you create new accounts for every sim card?
    Just wondering if it requires address & email when you create the accounts wont Three then realise I have multiple account that I never top up, just keep creating new ones to keep the overseas working?
    Online Three says pay as you go need to be converted to add ons to use abroad, is this automatic?
    Thanks in advance
    Lin :)
     
  12. zac

    zac Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Hampshire
    These should be plug and play, pop into mifi turn on and connect thats it, no registering unless they have changed it but not that i am aware of.
     
  13. Bart

    Bart Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    367
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    I've used my 1st one and don't think I made am account .. 3 sim in a 3 mifi unit.
    Only reason I could see you needing to make an account would be to top it up.. but you won't be doing that for what you are using it for. . As that's way more expensive. Just bin it when used and insert a new sim :)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,192
    Likes Received:
    2,250
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    @Milliemobile what SIM do you have? The preloaded PAYG ones do not need you to be registered to use it. I think they may have emailed me to recommend that I register, but I ignored that and carried on using it.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. Milliemobile

    Milliemobile Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    I
    I haven't got any at moment was ordering the three ones from My memory.
    I think they will work fine for what we need, as yourself and @Bart have said. Worst case if they don't work abroad will still have 9 months in UK to use them on return. I'm going to order 3 of the Three 12gb, will test in current knowhow mifi hopefully will work if not will have to buy a Three mifi from the shop in town.

    Thanks

    Lin :)
     
  16. 4maddogs

    4maddogs Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    I don't think 3 is much use on Mull (or indeed where I live) ....anyone know of the best network? I have a Vodafone ipad and an O2 iphone and neither cover the island very well. Anyone use EE?
     
  17. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,192
    Likes Received:
    2,250
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    You don't need to get a Three mifi, and they will try to sell it to you with a contract. You can easily get yours unlocked - just search ebay with the make and model number. Or if you do want to buy a new one then have look on Amazon for new unlocked ones.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,136
    Likes Received:
    7,691
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Are you sure you aren't looking at phone sims, they need an account to work but not data sims.
    Just read your last sentence again , yes that is phone sims you are looking at.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Milliemobile

    Milliemobile Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Yes I think your right, the Three site doesn't clearly give info on data pay as you go only. It blends it with the phone stuff. I've ordered 3 data 12gb ones from my memory. I'm sure will get them to work one way or another.

    Lin :)
     
  20. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,192
    Likes Received:
    2,250
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Do you want to link us to what you actually bought so that we can confirm you have the right ones?
     
Loading...

Share This Page