Cutting nylon sheet

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Baycott, Jun 12, 2016.

  1. Baycott

    Baycott Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,315
    Likes Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    East Sussex
    I hope one of you very knowledgeable Funsters can help.
    I have bought a piece of 10mm nylon sheet to use as a mounting plate for my newly aquired satellite dish. I've been waiting all week for it to arrive and now it has I an having trouble cutting it. I have a jigsaw but the blades get too hot and melts the nylon, fusing it together again :Eeek:
    Is there a secret to cutting this material?
    Unfortunately, I don't have a band or scroll saw :(
     
  2. treetops1

    treetops1 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    993
    Location:
    yorkshire
    I suppose you could trickle water(slow hosepipe) onto the line as you are cutting .
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,371
    Likes Received:
    9,646
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    Wouldn't a fine tooth hand saw go throught it more slowly and generate less heat>
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,253
    Likes Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    West Sussex
    You can do it with a jigsaw, sounds like you have running too fast, use it on a low speed and let the blade do the cutting don't force it.
    I would question the use of nylon for the base not sure how well PU adhesives with stick to it, I would have used 2 or 3mm aluminium sheet.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Baycott

    Baycott Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,315
    Likes Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    East Sussex
    I did check with the manufacturer and they said Sikaflex will bond perfectly OK.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. daveandsan

    daveandsan Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    1,778
    Location:
    South Staffs
    @Baycott Dont use a fine tooth blade,the rougher the better and must be sharp.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. jezport

    jezport Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Cant you cut a deep line with a knife and break along the line, like cutting glass?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Just use a hand saw the will work fine (a Jack or similar)
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Baycott

    Baycott Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,315
    Likes Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    East Sussex
    There are a lot of curves so a hand saw isn't suitable.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Coping saw for the curves? I know it's easy for me to say as I was a carpenter & joiner in a former life.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    you mean a wood butcher.. :whistle:

    this is high tech nylon.. not tree wood ;)
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  13. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,268
    Location:
    notloB
    Oooooooo, in my best Harry Hill voice.....

    FIGHT! ........ FIGHT! :rofl::rofl:
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
  14. Dave K

    Dave K Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Somerset
    You can buy jigsaw blades for cutting acrylic, I think Bosch do some, maybe try somewhere like Screwfix, as said before cut at a slow speed to generate less heat
     
  15. Baycott

    Baycott Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,315
    Likes Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Thanks Dave, I did exactly that and it is now finished apart from tidying up the edges.
    Thanks to everybody for your suggestions. I knew I could rely on the Funster Family again :notworthy2::notworthy2::notworthy2::notworthy2:
    image.jpeg
     
    • Like Like x 4
  16. Speve

    Speve Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    1,649
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ah but us old fashioned tradesmen can do most things with our tools! We don't need high tech!(y);)
    It looks a good job by the way well done(y)(y)(y)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  17. Dave K

    Dave K Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Somerset
    Looks like a fine bit of cutting out, if I'm looking for an apprentice I'll know where to come :D
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  18. patnlee

    patnlee Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Shrewsbury
    Nylon (66 ?) is hydroscopic and can absorb water which may reduce the effectiveness of the adhesive. On the Permabond site they say:

    "Difficulties Bonding Nylon
    Sometimes bonding Nylon is difficult because the surface can have a “greasy” feel to it (due to slip additives). Even wiping the Polyamide surface clean with an alcohol-based cleaner will show little improvement as the slip additives continue to migrate to the surface. It is possible to “dry-out” Nylon before bonding – leaving it in the oven at 60°C for several hours or overnight will reduce this issue."

    Probably worth doing if it fits in the oven !.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  19. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,873
    Likes Received:
    2,694
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Just out of interest why did you not leave it as a full rectangle with (perhaps) rounded corners? Your rather excellent workmanship will not be appreciated by passing aircraft or perching birds :).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Baycott

    Baycott Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6,315
    Likes Received:
    10,601
    Location:
    East Sussex
    I have to confess, I did think about that after I had started cutting it :blush:
    But my initial thought was to make it as the original and once the cutting had started there was no going back. :doh:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Bart
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    317

Share This Page