converting a humax freesat box to 12 volt?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by SC 05 OUT, Aug 28, 2014.

  1. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,407
    Location:
    doncaster
    the newer freesat (freetime) boxes from humax have an external 12 volt power supply, were as the older foxsat boxes are 240 mains input only, so I was thinking is it just a internal transformer that needs bypassing to make it work on 12 volt?

    has anybody ever opened one up?
     
  2. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    We have the same got a 12v lead off eBay, sent it back because it would not work.:crying:
    Thought it was voltage drop but on the batteries still the same, gave up as we are heading south, but they do them and it may have been faulty. Bob.

    PS I should add the new one is 12v the transformer is up to 230v.
     
  3. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,447
    Likes Received:
    25,125
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I've not seen inside one but it's very hit and miss if this is viable. Chances are the power supply pushes out 3.3V, 5V, 12V and it could be difficult to feed the 12...14V off your battery to it. With modern kit you can hardly see the components to mod them.
     
  4. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,407
    Location:
    doncaster

    I was fearing that, I might open it up to look, but its time consuming to take it out were Ive wired it in, so I ll wait till I have more time. Ive got nothing to loose by looking as they dont fectch mush secondhad if I was to sell it and buy a newer 12 volt version. I suppose I could get a small inverter to run it but I was trying to keep it all simple
     
  5. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,407
    Location:
    doncaster
    I should have stated, I am confidant with working with variable output power supplies (I do this at work although the machines I generally work on are much much larger than a DVR)
    If anybody is not qualified/confident with electric and electrical components the should NEVER open a device with the power on.
     
  6. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,447
    Likes Received:
    25,125
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Oh well, a quick prod around with a voltmeter will give you the picture, if you can spot one high voltage ( 12/14/20V ) regulated down you're in, but if it's several windings off a transformer it's all up hill.
     
  7. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,407
    Location:
    doncaster

    that's what I am hoping
    Thats what I am hoping
     
Loading...

Share This Page