computer tips quick shutdown

Discussion in 'Website Help' started by Adria 5, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. Adria 5

    Adria 5 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    4
    hi does your system take ages to shutdown!! then follow this tip for xp

    create a quick shutdown icon! how?

    well right click on empty desk top > click new then shortcut

    the create shortcut wiszard will start>

    in the type the location of item box type this shutdown -5 -t 0

    its very inportant that you put spaces before each hyphen - and that you have no spaces after each hyphen and then you have a zero at the end.

    click next

    in the type a name gfor this shortcut call it quick shutdown click finish

    right click the shortcut

    click properties

    pick a appriorate icon for the shortcut like a off swtich i have red button


    click ok

    and you have a quick safe shutdown button with out waiting ages:thumb:!!!


    ray
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    I was wondering why you needed to shut down quickly then it dawned on me that you windoze guys are always re booting for one reason or another .. :Rofl1:
     
  3. Adria 5

    Adria 5 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    4
    hi you on a mac jim:Smile:

    ray
     
  4. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    [​IMG]


    Indeed.. :Wink:
     
  5. Ralph

    Ralph Deleted User

    There's a joke there somewhere involving Scots and Mac but I'm too lazy to think of it :Wink:
     
  6. gillr49

    gillr49 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Holbeach Lincolnshire
    Thanks Saruman, just done it.

    Really useful to have someone so good at 'puting, saves me bothering the sons!!

    :Laughing::Laughing::Laughing:
     
  7. Don Madge

    Don Madge Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    East Yorks
    I never shut mine down, I just turn the screen off.:BigGrin:

    Don
     
  8. gillr49

    gillr49 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Holbeach Lincolnshire
    My son does.

    It must be age, I'm addicted to turning things off. The TV confuses me, I turn it off at the set and it is still on standby.

    I will force myself to just close my laptop down. It's difficult to change the mind set though. On Tuesday of to France for a month or two and apart from the ferry being booked nothing else planned. This is so strange to someone who plans holidays to the last minute. I've even found myself writing a shopping list for the Auchan when we get over there.

    MUST CHILL :Doh::Doh::Doh::Doh::Doh::Doh:
     
  9. Ralph

    Ralph Deleted User

    You'd be surprised how much electricity that uses Don. OK, it's only like leaving a lightbulb switched on but it all adds up. I'm starting to get paranoid about it :cry:
     
  10. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Hi Can't get it to work on mine, xp sp2 media edition

    I type in "shutdown" space "-5" space "-t0"
    I've also tried with a space between the "t" and the "0"
    without the "'s

    Any ideas please? :cry::BigGrin:
     
  11. Don Madge

    Don Madge Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    East Yorks
    Ralph,

    Its not left on by choice but I have a lap top and I have a 19" wide screen that sits on top of the lap top on a shelf. With all the cables it's extremely difficult to switch on the thing every morning so I leave it on and just switch off the monitor.

    I run a AVG virus scan over night as well.

    Don
     
  12. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,856
    Likes Received:
    76,230
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Didn't work for me either, it flashes a DOS screen for a particle of a second, but nothing happens, XP Tablet Edition.
     
  13. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Exactly the same on mine Jim, thought I was having a senior moment. :Rofl1:
     
  14. gillr49

    gillr49 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Holbeach Lincolnshire
    Doesn't work for me either, perhaps it's something to do with security settings, mine is quite high.

    Thanks anyway

    :Smile::Smile::Smile:
     
  15. Adria 5

    Adria 5 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    4
    try two spaces ie shutdown -5 -t 0 if not copy and paste this

    ray
     
  16. ukrv

    ukrv Deleted User

    OR, you could try my method of quickly shutting down the PC - works every time......

    Forget to turn on the Inverter and disconnect the shore power

    :helpsos:

    Paul
     
  17. G2EWS

    G2EWS Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Devizes
    Hi Saruman,

    Still does not work!

    I had problems with my laptop recently and installed Tune Up Utilities 2007.

    When I pressed control, alt, delete I found the cpu was operating at about 50 - 100 % and mostly at 100% even with no applications running.

    So in Tune Up I unclicked everything in the start up apart from virus and firewall software. I found this much more effective than using MSCONFIG as it showed all the background applications.

    Truly amazing! My start up and shut down are lightning now!

    CPU is back to a proper 0 - 4% even with application running and will shoot up to 10 - 20 % or so as it processes something.

    Regards

    Chris
     
  18. Munchie

    Munchie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    11,669
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Nope, still the same...dos screen for millisecond then no change. :Sad:
     
  19. Adria 5

    Adria 5 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    4
    hmm :Sad: its from xp timsaving techniques for dummies [present company excepted]

    works on mine:RollEyes: fine> also set up a abort button and restart quickly with

    these in step 3 shutdown -a [ abort] shutdown -r -t 0 [ restart] :RollEyes:

    very useful book teaked system
     
  20. Ralph

    Ralph Deleted User

Share This Page