cold and arial signal

Discussion in 'American RV's' started by nahnotme, Dec 19, 2009.

  1. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    The colder it gets the worst my signal gets !
    Ive been on the same pitch for a few months now and at first my signal was great, then as the temperatures dropped the more problems I had watching telly, at first broken pictures, then less channels, then loss of sound occasionally, then pemenantly now NOTHING...not a single channel !!
    I've checked all the connections, tried with booster on and off and the freeview box is only a year old. Any ideas ????????????????
     
  2. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Likes Received:
    16,364
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Had same problem at home.
    I did a new download search on the freeview box and that cured it.
    Its somthing to do with the digital changeover.
     
  3. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you mean re-install ??
    Ive done that loads of times and it seems to find less and less channels ????????
     
  4. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Likes Received:
    16,364
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    You dont say if your using the Wingard arial, If so try a normal TV antena.
    I never had much faith with the Wingard,its prone to water ingress where the cable goes through the roof, might be a thought to check that.
    Have you done a channel search since changeover day in your area?
     
  5. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont know if its a wingard, in the RV operators manual its just called an antenna, it looks like the sort you get on a house, it cranks up.
    Ive done another channel search, one of many since change over day amd this time got lots of channels but no sound at all ???
    I did find a little water ingress on the arial wire last week after jetwashing but after tightening a rubber cover this has stopped .
    HELP IM HAVING WITHDRAWAL SYMPTOMS NOW.
     
  6. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Likes Received:
    16,364
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Take the rubber cover off and give everything a good clean, and WD40, then make sure the rubber cap is fitted OK and seal with mastic, making double sure its all watertight.
     
  7. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    ohhh bugger the roof is covered with 6 inch of snow up there....might have to make do with subtitles...im off to spain hopefully in 2 weeks, if I can get someone to go with... so wont be any good there, will it ? UUUGGGHHHHH
     
  8. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Likes Received:
    16,364
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    Yep, it will work fine in Spain, but of course you will have to be fluent in Spanish.:BigGrin:
     
  9. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is doing my head in now, its been ok for a couple of days then started again, no sound !
    do these boosters need replacing every so often ? Ive tried by passing it, turning it off, nothing seems to make much difference . Could it be the speakiers in the telly ? how do you know if theyve had it ???? just as Take that in concert come on...TYPICAL.
     
  10. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    That rings a bell - though won't hear it :)

    I think I've seen a setting in setup of the TV that changes sound. You may have accidentally changed it. Go through all the setup settings and see if there are any options that look likely. I think there is provision for different language sounds.

    Or have you just hit MUTE ?
     
  11. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    also ,

    if you have a SCART lead check it's fully 'home', dodgy plugs at the best of times.
     
  12. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    checked the scarts several times and its deffo not the mute button or a sound setting on the telly, it just goes off its self. So im on the same pitch ive been on for three months and the signal strength changes out of the blue, I some times cant get all channels and often no sound. Im convinced its a problem with the freeview box, aerial booster or a connection but ive checked them all many times....its just gone off again !
     
  13. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    try a hard reset on the box.....

    somewhere, usually on the back, there may be a recessed 'reset' button.
    you usually need a pin or biro point to press it.

    that should clear the whole system to default settings.

    worth a try even if it doesnt work.
     
  14. Spacerunner

    Spacerunner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    195
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Could be that the number of preset channels on your box is restricted.
    When you do a new search for channels set it to 'new' and not 'add, or similar terms.
    This ensures that all previous channels are not saved and you get a completely new list of channels and deletes all previous saved channels.

    Or could be that the maintenance team are on Chrimbo leave and the transmitter needs attention:Rofl1:
     
  15. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Have you asked on site in case it's a place with freak reception conditions ?

    Have you looked at the aerial connectors ? Many are not soldered or the screws can come loose. Mind you, just wriggling the wires usually show this up. Can you tap an outside wires, say, with a broom handle.
     
  16. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a little pin sized hole at the back of the free view box and ive wiggled a pin in it, no luck ive also done a new installation as apposed to an add channels installation, Hill dweller I dont know where you want me to tap outside with me broom ??? you mean the actual crank up aerial.
    I thought it might be me pound shop scart so just bought a 11 quid top of the range jobby....same thing. So today I have half the usual channels and no sound. Im not on a camp site im on a friends business park so no communal aerial.
    I did take off the end of the aerial screw on bit that goes into the booster as this altered the picture when touched, it wasnt soldered and after cutting back the wire a bit to expose more of the inner thick wire put it back.... what bit should be soldered ???
     
  17. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,426
    Likes Received:
    25,080
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Basically tap *anything* and if there is a bad connection it may show up.

    The centre pin in the plug is sometimes just a sleeve and bodgers just stuff the inner up it and it will work fine - 'till the copper tarnishes. It should either be soldered or some have a tiny screw. A reasonable bodge is to kink the stiff inner so it rubs firmly on the inside.

    The outside screen should make good contact with the plug body - this is never soldered, it's clamped so no need.

    >> this altered the picture when touched

    That is *exactly* what you are looking for. Keep fiddling until moving it makes not change. It's just possible, if it keeps jittering, that the socket in the booster have come unsoldered.
     
  18. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took out the television from its mountings and found behind it an aerial wire extension that was bare at one end so for now have by passed the booster and will get a replacement, fingers crossed, its all working ok now....so nothing to do with the frost !
     
  19. nahnotme

    nahnotme Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    I GIVE UP....well almost
    my telly has started loosing its sound again, im now convinced it is the speakers as everytime it goes off I bang it with a ladle and sound is restored, for a short while.
    So I suppose I'll have to find the money for a replacement.
    Now the general consensus on here is that a 12 volt TV is best, although more expensive but as I have an RV with power converted from 240 volts to 110 volts and no 12 volt socket is this even an option ???
    The TV I have is powered either from the batteries via an inverter or by 240 volt hook up via a 110v transformer.
    So to save battery energy i'de rather have a 12 volt one but where do I plug it in ? there are the original american sockets but what voltage are these 110, 240 or 12 ??????
     
Loading...

Share This Page