Chinese Satnav Display

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by Beemer, Nov 23, 2015.

  1. Beemer

    Beemer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincolnshire & Portugal
    Is it possible to display the vehicle speed ?
     
  2. Kelsae2

    Kelsae2 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    kelso,scottish borders
    It does on my unit but I can't think which menu it is on at the moment.
    Charlie
     
  3. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    In the settings menu there is a section "visual Guidance settings" within this there is a section "Data Fields" here you can choose what to display on the map one of the items is "speed"

    Hope this helps

    John
     
  4. Beemer

    Beemer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Lincolnshire & Portugal
    Many Thanks John - got that sorted now. I would never have worked out which menu to go to for this !

    Dave
     
  5. Langtoftlad

    Langtoftlad Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes Received:
    3,958
    Location:
    Langtoft, South Lincs
    Any tips for persuading 'her' to display speed in MPH :confused:?
    Everything else seems to be in Imperial units but speed indication is stubbornly metric!
    I suppose I should be grateful she's not speaking Russian... "you are over the speed limit" in stern voice :whistle:.
     
  6. Bill_OR

    Bill_OR Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Nr Hastings, East Sussex
    On my last MH I had a Blaupunkt satnav onto which I had installed another layer of software to manage POI files. After that software was installed the over speed limit warning came from a very Germanic lady (who sounded like Helga from 'Allo 'Allo) telling me to 'Shlow down - you are driving too fast!'
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    As far as I can tell there is only 1 setting that changes the imperial/Metric units. This is under settings/regional/units & format. I have tried changing these and if you select either of the 2 imperial settings then the speed is shown as MPH the metric setting shows KPH.

    What setting have you got on your unit.

    John
     
  8. Langtoftlad

    Langtoftlad Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,617
    Likes Received:
    3,958
    Location:
    Langtoft, South Lincs
    Imperial
    It's no biggie
    Ta anyways.
     
Loading...

Share This Page