Chinese Sat Nav Map Update

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by CJB, Aug 29, 2014.

  1. CJB

    CJB Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Kent
    Hi,

    Has anyone updated there chinese sat nav maps recently, if so did all go smoothly. Thinking of upgrading myself just wondered if there are any know issues/problems
     
  2. gwyntaxi

    gwyntaxi Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    waunarlwydd,swansea
    Hi there cjb,
    I've had one of mine updated as when it arrived it didn't have France mapping installed!!nor Norway,
    I didn't do it myself, haven't got the know how to be honest,wish i had,but since i had it installed/up-
    -dated it gave up the ghost once an just refused to give any instructions/directions it just "resigned" so I contacted the suppliers of the nozatec,and they told me to reset it to factory settings,after that it started working again,but I did notice that
    after it was updated it had slowed up noticeably after first switching on,i.e.it was slow to find satellites,and has definitely slowed up generally,
    otherwise it has continued to function ok,fingers
    crossed,hope this helps,gwyntaxi
     
  3. Jim et Lou

    Jim et Lou Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    160
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Updated mine no probs
     
  4. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    9,666
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    Yes updated mine a month ago but when I used it again last weekend it told me it needed updating but still worked ok. Going to the NEC last month it did play up a bit, switched itself off a couple of times then going through the boot process again, not conducive to safe driving around Brum.
     
  5. gwyntaxi

    gwyntaxi Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    waunarlwydd,swansea
    Strange that you should say that yours played up in the Brum area,because mine did a similar thing in that it just would not function or give directions etc,when you first enter a destination it gives a sort of wiggly line via the places it's meant to route you but when mine threw a wobbly it showed a dead STRAIGHT line from my position at the time to the destination,and after contacting nozatec,they advised reseting it to factory settings to get it working again,which I did and it's worked ok since.but that was no consolation for when I got stuck near Bromyard on a busy roundabout. ALSO another very interesting point,my mates' son did the update on mine because I got a clue when it comes to updating a sat nav,(in fact,I once wiped all the mapping data off my Garmin nuvi and had to be sent back to Garmin to be re-
    installed),so I leave things like that well alone,but when he updated it he said it is NOT a dedicated Sat-nav but a TABLET with a Sat-nav APP loaded into it,and he said this evident by the fact that you
    can see it loading when you switch it on,Ipers
     
  6. gwyntaxi

    gwyntaxi Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    waunarlwydd,swansea
     
  7. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,259
    Likes Received:
    34,515
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    To be fair, they are sold as that. Logically, though, a dedicated sat nav is only a tablet with a single OS and application loaded into it.

    Like all computers they are only tools. If they do the job required then fine but, just like Rawlplug tools and electric drills, if there is something better go for it :)
     
  8. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,211
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    Updated mine a few months ago. It still sometimes tells me my maps need updating, probably because I have only updated the ones for countries I go to.

    I copied the old maps to PC before putting the new ones on just in case
     
  9. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,259
    Likes Received:
    34,515
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    I think it does that on a time basis rather than any indication that new maps are available.
     
Loading...

Share This Page