Chinese Sat Nav - Help for the technically inept.....

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Feltwell, Jul 23, 2016.

  1. Feltwell

    Feltwell Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    382
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Well, not totally inept, more just never had the inclination to learn properly!

    I've got one of the Nozatec truck sat navs, was looking to add a few bits before going abroad in a few weeks.

    Firstly, French Aires - I see there is a file in the resources section that says:-

    this zip contain the kml and bmp files for the aires poi for the chinese satnav.
    extract the files and copy the .kml file into the content/userdata/poi folder and the .bmp files into the content/userdata/usericon folder and restart the satnav.

    Trouble is, I don't have those folders. Under "content" there is no userdata folder. There is a POI folder, which is where I presume the .kml file goes - but there is no "usericon" folder - just these:-

    upload_2016-7-23_15-27-14.png

    So, any idea where the bmp files go?

    Secondly, is there another similar file for German Stellplatz?

    Lastly, what's the best way of entering addresses when on the Continent? Use co-ordinates, or are postcodes supported (going to France, Germany & Switzerland)?

    I presume the map update issue on these has not been resolved. Mine date from 2013, I doubt too many new roads have gone in since then.

    Any help gratefully received!
     
  2. manda3000gt

    manda3000gt Funster

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    552
    Location:
    Doncaster
    Contact Lunarman he seems to know a lot about these. I think the last map update he did on mine was dated 2015
     
  3. Bill_OR

    Bill_OR Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    643
    Location:
    Nr Hastings, East Sussex
    I think I recall that if the folder isn't present then just create it and put the files in there. The system will then find them there when it starts up.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Feltwell

    Feltwell Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    382
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Thank you! That was so blindingly obvious that I hadn't thought of it - Doh! - works fine now. Have a put a comment on the download page for anyone else who is hard-of-thinking.

    So what does everyone use for location input when abroad? Co-ordinates?

    I only ever use postcodes in the UK but it seems in some other countries the code can cover quite a large area
     
  5. rich g

    rich g Funster

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Worcester
    I always use Co-ordinates when abroad and have never had a problem,i also use a Nozatec.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. mjltigger

    mjltigger Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    Location:
    Trowbridge
    I use google maps then on the satnav use find on map
     
  7. ianandkath

    ianandkath Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1,139
    Location:
    chorley
    cords , as france postcodes are too big, you could be 10kms away.

    as someone has said, just create the folder.

    i have the truck maps if you need them.
     
  8. JockandRita

    JockandRita Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,852
    Likes Received:
    8,215
    Location:
    Lincs/Cambs border
    Ditto here too, but I use co-ords in the UK also. Choosing the correct format is easy using the "More" button, at the bottom of the Nozatec screen. It has been far more reliable, than the TT720 with European Truck Maps ever was.

    Cheers,

    Jock. :)
     
  9. suavecarve

    suavecarve Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    376
    Location:
    Surrey/Hants
    Co ordinates all the time via the more button with "Miss Wong Wei" as we call her. No matter how hard I try I just cant get rid of the bloody speed and alert warnings even though they are off. I have now resorted to turning the volume off on them as well
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Dub Dog
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    544
  2. SUE L
    Replies:
    38
    Views:
    1,144
  3. monaco/frankia
    Replies:
    47
    Views:
    1,663
  4. Ovalball
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    355
  5. davanne
    Replies:
    52
    Views:
    1,771

Share This Page