Chinese cheapo truck sat navs

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by lou020, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. lou020

    lou020 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    huddersfield
    Hi, i've been trying to update the maps in my cheapo chinese truck thing from Pnavi web site, i've manage to put the new (thats a laugh) uk map into maps, but i have got no roads showing now for the uk when i start it up. it must think i am in the middle of some fields ..
    All i can think of is that all the old maps all say fyr or something like that and another few letters which i can't remember, and my new ones say zip file.
    the instructions from navibuzz says to download common and truck files, then unzip them,,how the chuff do i unzip them. i have also reset the path like he says.

    i have put the maps into file/con/maps

    anyone help before i sling it in the bin and carry on with the tom tom
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2014
    • Like Like x 2
  2. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Open the folder containing the downloaded zip file with windows explorer or my computer depending on what windows system you have. Double click the zip file and you will see a list of files in the zip. At the top of this panee you should see the word "extract" click this and confirm the extraction.

    Note where the extracted files will be placed and then they can be copied from there onto the satnav.

    Hope this is clear.

    John
     
  3. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    if you have not had a gps connection this is normal and as soon as the gps connects it can then find your position:BigGrin:
     
  4. lou020

    lou020 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    huddersfield
    Thanks John, this worked a treat, i just had to download a programme unzip the file. As my windows 7 does'nt appear to have one.

    Just 1 other question i, i have now got 5 files for uk in maps. most other countries have 2.=FTR & FBL.
    In the uk maps i have FTR.. FBL.. FPA..FSP..FDA. Is it safe to delete the extra files.

    PS. the POI file in the download section of mh/fun, do i need to unzip that also..
    Thanks very much for your help. :thumb::thumb::thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,211
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    I wouldn't delete the extra files, they probably contain relevant extra info and deleting them may stop it working altogether.
     
  6. freelanderuk

    freelanderuk Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Saltfleet/Lincolnshire
    here is a list of abbreviation

    FTR> Truck Info > /Content/MAP/
    FPA> Proximity Alerts > /Content/MAP/
    FDA> Driver Alerts > /Content/MAP/
    FBL> Actual Maps > /Content/MAP/
    FSP > Speed profiles > /Content/Map/
    HNR> Defined Routes > /Content/Map/
    HSP> History Speed > /Content/Histspeed/
    3DC> 3D Buildings > /Content/Building/
    3DL> 3D Landmarks > /Content/Building/
    PH> Regional Voice Corrections > /Content/Phoneme/
    DEM> Map Terrain > /Content/DEM/
    POI> Points of Interest > /Contents/POI/
    FJV> Junction view > /Contents/MAP/
    TXT> Radar > /Content/speedcam/
    KML> Custom Points of Interest > /Content/userdata/poi/
     
    • Like Like x 3
  7. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Mastercamper

    Mastercamper Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    1,957
    Location:
    Northumberland Flag Flier

    This thread is an interesting one, and is falling to the end of the list.
    So I thought that I would do what Jim said and bump it back up.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. lou020

    lou020 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    huddersfield
    Thank you so much to everyone who has given their time and effort to help me (us).:thumb::thumb::thumb::thumb:

    It is all so simple now,, really.:Blush:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. lou020

    lou020 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    huddersfield
    Another question, I did as john said, made a new folder..USERDATA.. then sub folders USERICON & POI...
    I had an existing POI folder so i moved it into new userdata/poi folder.

    The thing is, i can get all the ACSI,Bord atlas, etc,etc AND icons perfectly but not anything else, they used to be there...ie. supermarkets, petrol stations etc.
    when i go on find places the words are there ,but kind of shaded so i can't tap them.
    I have tried moving the POI folder back to a separate folder like it was but still nothing..
    I have shut down and restarted, but still no joy.

    The poi's are country files all saying poi file.
    ANYBODY HELP-------- JOHN please:Wink:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Lou

    You should not have moved the existing POI folder those are the map related pois that are preinstalled with the unit.

    Have you moved the poi folder with the maps data back to its correct position in the "contents" folder?

    John
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. lou020

    lou020 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    huddersfield
    thanks john,I did try and move it back,but I can't remember wether I restarted it or not.ill give it another go tonight.
    If it does work, do I then put in your acsi etc poi into that poi folder...or make a new separate poi file in userdata,
    ThanksSIZE]
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
    • Like Like x 1
  13. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos


    You make a separate poi folder under userdata to put the acsi etc .kml files in and a usericon folder under userdata to put the .bmp files in.

    John
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. lou020

    lou020 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    257
    Location:
    huddersfield
    :thumb::thumb: :Thanks John,
    got them all back, i did exactly as you said and now works perfect.

    If i get lost going to Austria this summer and end up in Australia i'll contact you.:Rofl1:

    Not a bad machine really, brought me back from Annecy last summer a better route than tom tom.. saved me from climbing a mountain which the tom tom sent me up on the way down to Annecy.
     
  15. Reallyretired

    Reallyretired Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5,706
    Likes Received:
    3,211
    Location:
    Eastbourne East Sussex
    Thanks John, I've got mine working except the Wetherspoon one which produces an error. I just deleted that one as I didn't want it anyway and the others seem fine.
     
  16. teknik155

    teknik155 Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    northants
    cheapo chinese sat nav

    I've got one of these and it works well but now the speaker is playing up . The voice is ok playing though the radio/aux but splutters and breaks up when used on its own.I might have to contact Rice at pnavi again
     
  17. Serendipitous

    Serendipitous Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    259
    Location:
    Devizes
    Hi. Also tried updating the sat nav and ended up with the sat nav thinking I'm in a truck so all standard roads are 40 mph. Which drives you nuts as I generally use the you are over the speed limit warnings to prevent another inadvertent speed course.

    Anyone know which file set the road/vehicle speed limits
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,860
    Likes Received:
    14,519
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
  19. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,257
    Likes Received:
    34,514
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Use the Truck settings to create a unique Vehicle Profile for your van (I identify ours using the registration number). That allows you to set the speed, vehicle measurements &c.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Serendipitous

    Serendipitous Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    259
    Location:
    Devizes
    GHJ

    Have no option in vehicle profile for anything other than lorry. The option is greyed out and can't be changed, ditto no option to save the profile
     
Loading...

Share This Page