Chatsworth House Satellite Reception

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by GAVLAD, May 28, 2015.

  1. GAVLAD

    GAVLAD Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    610
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Hello funsters

    Has anyone visited the CC Chatsworth site and had any issues with getting a satellite signal?

    After spending half an hour with my satellite dish drilling for oil on the roof and not getting diddly squat, then moving pitches and repeating the process, ive opted for buying a coax cable from the site shop and plugging into the bollard. At least we've got some TV viewing now.
    Just wondering if it's the pitch or if it's my caro (was ok at Whitby a couple of weeks back)?
     
  2. Red Dragon

    Red Dragon Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Location:
    Isle Of Man
    Hi GAVLAD just looked on Google streetveiw and there doesn't appear to be any reason not to get satellite.
    Had a problem with mine KVH Dome finding satellites recently but the workaround is to tune your tv to BBC (any) then switch your dish on,when you get a picture switch off satellite and operate tv as normal receiving all the usual channels.
    HTH (y)
     
  3. GAVLAD

    GAVLAD Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2014
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    610
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
  4. Southampton

    Southampton Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Could it have anything to do with the recent changes on ASTRA?
    I had a similar problem and contacted Jacksons where I had the dish supplied and fitted.....this is the email I got back from them.....

    April 15th 2015 saw some unannounced transponder frequency changes on Astra 2. Some Oyster Vision models used these to lock to Astra 2, the result is that some Vision models will not now lock to Astra 2 . These changes have already, or will soon affect other makes in the future

    There is no fault with your Oyster!!

    Follow the instructions below

    Do not make any other adjustments or damage can occur and we will not accept any liability, so if you are unsure, do not proceed, and send us the “black box” instead as below.

    Only certain models of units can be done by the consumer depending on the age of the software installed,others will need to have new software downloaded by computer. This will depend on the software version you have on your Oyster.



    If the sequence of adjustments do not happen exactly as listed here then you have older software on your unit, and it will need a computer update, in which case proceed as follows.

    Locate the "black box" (actually off white) the hide away unit with all the connections from the dish going to it. Remove it and post it to us with a blank payee cheque for £45 ( £10 return postage and £35 for the update ) and we will update it here by computer and send it back. When you get it back simply plug it back in and all should be well. Don’t forget to put your name and address with it and state if it is an Oyster (round dish on roof ) or a Caro ( square dish on roof ) post to Robert Jackson, 12 Denby Lane, Grange Moor, Wakefield, West Yorkshire . WF4 4ED .



    Regards Robert Jackson



    PS if any friends or relatives are having the same issues with their Oysters , please ask them to email me at rpjackson@tiscali.co.uk please do not copy these instructions in this way I will have an email return address for them to help and advise if any issues arise in the future.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Gazza333

    Gazza333 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Hi. I was there recently and originally parked by the toilet block. Couldn't get a signal no matter what I tried. This was due to all the trees etc blocking the path. I moved to the first row on the left as you come in and got a signal no problem at all.

    I would think it's more to do with trees blocking your signal than your dish itself
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Southampton

    Southampton Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    289
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Just had another thought.........if you have the option of switching satellites try switching to Astra 1 and see if that locks on, if it does then you should have a clear view and be able to lock on to Astra 2, unless it is the previously reported software issue........worth a try.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page