Channel 5 free to air

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by adventure, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. adventure

    adventure Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    somerset
    Hi all
    Just to confirm to those of you using free to air satellite boxes that channel 5 is now avaliable, it is listed at the moment as 6335.

    You will need to do a search for new stations and somewhere in the listing it will be

    Regards

    Nick
     
  2. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    Nice one Nick.. found it :thumb:

    Cheers


    Jim
     
  3. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,511
    Likes Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Any idea why my sky box wont't show ITV any more It appears as an upgrade option,I have a basic £20 viewing card in that lets channel 4 and 5 ithrough ok.
    Having said that the free Sat works great and Sky could get dumped all together
    Geo
     
  4. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Hi Geo,

    Perhaps they got P++++d off on Sunday when the SKY commentator was trying to get an interview with Lewis Hamilton while he was talking to Louise Goodman on ITV.:RollEyes:[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2008
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    hi Nick,
    any idea what the frequency number is......i found this is the easiest way for me to add new channels.
    cheers
     
  6. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    try 10773 h 22 5/6
    they are sharing the same frequency as bbc2 at the moment...i am sure this will not be forever, as when thhere is enough space on astra 2d, then all of the five channels may well go to another frequency on satra 2d...
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    cheers,
    i'll make a note and next time the dish is cranked up i'll give it a try.:thumb:
     
  8. adventure

    adventure Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    somerset
    Hi Pappajohn

    What satellite receiver do you use ?
     
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,890
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i have a ZENDER (spelling?) same as maxview.:thumb:
     
  10. iceni

    iceni Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    Birmingham
    The sky card has probally come slightly out of the slot. This will also cause ch 101 to go to bBC london
     
  11. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,511
    Likes Received:
    5,567
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Thanks for that tip, I'll give it a whirl :BigGrin::thumb:
    Geo
     
Loading...

Share This Page