Changing SIM in Huawei 5776

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Encantador, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    Have used this device in France and Spain with a Europasim.

    I have a 3 contract sim that I want to use for our trip to France starting tomorrow.

    I assumed as it was showing 4 bars in the number `3` on the device that it was working but although my ipad connects to it, I cannot use the internet so obviously there is another stage I have missed.

    The device was purchased from EE and unlocked. When I connected it to my PC and go to the EE Broadband page it says.... "Connection failed. This profile is invalid. Please contact your provider 3.

    I can click on `Settings` and then can log in using `admin` for both username and password. This takes me to the `Quick set-up wizard`. Hitting `Next` takes me to a page asking for me to choose Profile name, Username, Password and whether I want a dynamic or static APN but non of these options allow me to put anything in the boxes, so I cannot get past this point.

    Any ideas??

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  2. sb8263

    sb8263 Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    leeds
    type in the search bar my3 this should take you to a page to register and go through a system that allows you to top up etc....
     
  3. webby1

    webby1 Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Sounds to me like it's not fully unlocked........................have you selected to set up a new profile..........you then put the details in for 3 and apply and then choose that profile to connect.
     
  4. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the replies.

    \i found the answer in the original thread. here it is just in case anyone else comes looking...

    Ref setting up a 'new' APN:

    If you've already unlocked the MIFI and are ready for the 'next stage' you need to do the following:

    • Launch your web browser and a screen should come up automatically from 'EE', if it doesn't instead copy and paste the following into your browser address and it will take you to the EE screen:
    http://192.168.1.1/html/home.html
    • When you get the error message again you need to log into EE to create a new one as, although the MIFI is unlocked it will still be trying to connect to the Internet using the original EE APN address settings so you need to make a new APN profile with your own network settings instead, so to log in:
    Click on the Settings icon (cog at bottom of screen) and log in with:
    ID: admin
    Password: admin
    • Click on Profile Management on the right (in blue) and then New Profile and create a profile for your network as follows:
    Profile name: call it whatever you want - I just called mine Three
    APN: three.co.UK [if you're on another broadband network you'll need the APN for them which you can get off their own website so you'll need to do this beforehand!]
    User name: LEAVE BLANK
    Password: LEAVE BLANK
    • Click okay (or whatever the 'confirm' button says) and it's set.

    The next time you turn on the MIFI and go on the Internet you may be asked to use the 'wizard' to set up your MIFI, if so just do as it says and you should find that the APN is still your 'new' one, if not create a new one again and then do the wizard. I'm not sure why it did this to me yesterday but it's not done it again since so I assume it was a 'one off' with it being the first time I'd turned it on since getting it.
     
  5. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    Another question for anyone who has taken a 3 contract sim to France, does it just work (assuming roaming is activated) when you first turn it on in France, or is there a process of some kind to follow?

    Thanks

    Steve
     
  6. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,601
    Likes Received:
    9,992
    Location:
    E Yorks
    As Encantadour has already posted some of the info about this, this is a link to my website with the full blurb on it in case you need anything else:

    http://melsweb.yolasite.com/
     
  7. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    benidorm
    from my understanding 3 will work but so long as you have had the contract for at least 1 month and depending on your contract if you have a eurosim why not just use that ?
     
  8. Encantador

    Encantador Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    312
    Location:
    UK
    Because I am already paying £15pm for the 3 sim.
     
  9. ukbill

    ukbill Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,897
    Likes Received:
    4,862
    Location:
    benidorm
    ok it was just a question
     
  10. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,142
    Likes Received:
    7,757
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Three will just work, as long as you have roaming on, and it works well.
    As I have said on other threads, be carefull if you get near the Belgian and I presume the Spanish border, as three will immediately take a fiver out of your allowance and tell you after, as they are not in the feel at home thing, and that is everyday!
     
  11. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,446
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Just to point out that as far as I am aware this http://192.168.1.1/html/home.html is a link to the Huawei platform to input the details of whichever sim is in it, EE is a service provider.

    It is also possible that the APN may be different for PAYG and contract customers. I tried to use a Vodafone sim and ended up talking to the techy people to get the correct APN for my PAYG sim as the information on their website was ambiguous if not wrong.
     
  12. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,601
    Likes Received:
    9,992
    Location:
    E Yorks
    As the Mifi was originally sold as an EE branded item the link above will always show the EE dashboard 'interface' NOT Huawei, regardless of what sim you use in the Mifi (ie what provider) - the Mifi is basically just 'programmed' to use this specific branded version. It makes no difference at all to the use of any other sim - for example if we put our '3' sim in it, it still shows/uses the branded EE dashboard.

    As for using another sim in the Mifi, it isn't as 'simple' as most where it will automatically detect what you have put in and set it up, you have to manually put in the APN for your service provider. I spent a lot of time getting to the bottom of this when I originally bought, and recommended, the Huawei E5776 to people on this forum and to help others to set it up quickly, due to it being 'different' from the norm, that's why I produced my web-page.
     
  13. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,446
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    Try again
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2014
  14. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,446
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    What you say is correct but my Huawei mifi which was unlocked, bought from Motorhome wifi and has this 'interface' http://192.168.1.1/html/home.html

    If your EE interface is different to this then I am wrong in my assumption that this is a Huawei interface to enable different sims to be used in Huawei products.

    This is the link from your web page to the 'EE interface' http://192.168.1.1/html/home.html remarkably similar to the Huawei interface!!
     
  15. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,601
    Likes Received:
    9,992
    Location:
    E Yorks
    I'm afraid I can't see 'your' version of the interface as I can only see the 'EE' one as it is an ex-EE Mifi that I am using so it doesn't 'load' anything else - perhaps posting a screen shot would help? This is mine:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    3,446
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    I have not got my device with me at the moment so can't post a screen shot but the same interface comes up with a vodafone sim and a three sim so I assumed that it was a generic Huawei interface and as the web address is the same as the one you posted I thought it logical to assume they were all the same.
    Perhaps I was wrong.
     
  17. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,601
    Likes Received:
    9,992
    Location:
    E Yorks
    It probably is a 'standard' Huawei interface which has been simply branded for whatever sim provider the Mifi was originally locked to. As your Mifi was an unlocked one, ergo I assume that at the time of purchase there was no requirement to buy it with a PAYG or contract sim (as there was with my Mifi) it stands to reason that it should only show the original Huawei interface as it would be totally free from ANY network at that point.

    Some Mifis and dongles, despite being identical models, have the branding printed on their actual outer casing for wherever you get it from, so if it's from '3', it will have their logo on, or 'EE', 'Vodaphone' etc. If it was sold without any link to a network provider it would normally have no branding other than the make of the unit (eg Huawei).
     
Loading...

Share This Page