Changing reverse camera monitor

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Mike H, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Mike H

    Mike H Deleted User

    I would like to change the reversing camera monitor to a larger screen. I have a 7" flat screen tv/monitor which I would like to use. I can connect the camera and power lead to the set but how do I tune it in? Thanks. Mike H.
     
  2. stagman

    stagman Deleted User

    Be carefull if using TV monitor as it does not give you a mirror image as does reversing monitor.
     
  3. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    I may be wrong on this, but, doesnt the camera just plug into the AV inputs of the TV?

    The Yellow, and Red/White connectors If it's got audio.

    The Cams I have Seen do
     
  4. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    sth yorks
    me thinks you are right there american dreamer :Doh:
     
  5. Mike H

    Mike H Deleted User

    Thanks for replies. Have tried to connect AV lead but no joy. I think the connection is not making proper contact, the male and female connectors don't want to stay together, as soon as you take pressure off they disconnect. Will try again tomorrow. Thanks again. Mike H.
     
  6. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    I am in the market for a small monitor if you are parting with existing one.
     
  7. American Dream

    American Dream Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6,489
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Lincoln
    What I meant to say was......Shouldn't need tuning then.Just switch over to AV Input.Strange the connectors won't stay in though.I'd have thought they would have been standard.:Doh:
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2008
  8. Mike H

    Mike H Deleted User

    Thanks again.
    It seems as if the AV lead on the new monitor is wired differently and is not supplying the camera with power. So I'll have to stick with what i've got. A new Camos 7" monitor is £250.
    MikeH.
     

Share This Page