Ch5. Where's it gone?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Gazza333, Jul 21, 2016.

  1. Gazza333

    Gazza333 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    hi I have a avtex TV with satellite decoder and a newish dome on the roof (less than 2 yrs old ). Only noticed when in France I couldn't get ch5. Didn't think too much of it but last week tried again in UK and can't get it here either . Tried re tuning but still the same

    Am I missing something simple ?
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,466
    Likes Received:
    16,915
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    We got it in scarborough....just checked.
     
  3. Zigisla

    Zigisla Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,172
    Location:
    Fareham, Hants
    Channel 1014 on Astra 2 with my set up.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    It is still there, on the same frequency and satellite and beam it has been on for several months now....
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Gazza333

    Gazza333 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Never really noticed before . Have a look again at the weekend and try to retune it .
     
  6. DuxDeluxe

    DuxDeluxe Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    9,360
    Likes Received:
    25,077
    Location:
    Planet Zog
    We noticed that as well.
     
  7. LAM

    LAM Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    We have the same problem and can't receive a number of radio channels either. When the tv is connected to a normal aerial (inside the house)both channel 5 and radio channels work, but not in the mh on the satellite. Retuning hasn't worked ?? Anyone know why and how to resolve it (not too technical please :banghead:
     
  8. Gazza333

    Gazza333 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Is ch5 still on a free to air satellite or do u need a sky box to get it now ? Internet shows frequency l as 10964 horizontal which is what the TV is set to but no channel 5.
     
  9. Gazza333

    Gazza333 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Erm strange on ch33 at 10964 horizontal I have ch5 +1.
     
  10. Ditcha

    Ditcha Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    South Shields
    We had the same problem if you look further down your channel list there is another channel 5 listed which works fine I then moved this one down the list and saved the channel list works fine now.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    All the Channel Five group of channels are all free to air on the same frequency : 10964 h 22000 5/6.

    So if you are getting Five+1, then you will also get Five.

    However, perhaps you are looking at one of the old regional variations they used to have... they had about 4 different regional version (for difference regional adverts), but now only have one version.
     
  12. Ven

    Ven Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    554
    Location:
    West Sussex
    Had the same problem. I found a channel 5 that worked by locating the other versions in the channel list. Some work, some don't. Once I found one that did I just reorganized the channels within the menu.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. Gazza333

    Gazza333 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    170
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Have to have a look at that next weekend. Can't get a signal on my drive
     
  14. Big Nick

    Big Nick Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    If you check the Avtex manual it tells you how to search for a new transponder on Astra (Ch5 has moved onto a new one, same satellite though)
    You can then use the channel moving facility to put it back where it's supposed to be.....bit of a waff but once it's back its back so to speak

    You will still be able to get Ch5+1 if you can't be arsed to do the above!!
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
Loading...

Share This Page