CBE Control Panel fitting

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by SteveandSue, Oct 11, 2016.

  1. SteveandSue

    SteveandSue Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Guisborough North Yorkshi
    Advice/ideas on sought on fitting a new CBE panel
    The current CBE panel has shown an anomaly icon since we got it
    The technicians at the dealers couldn,t clear the icon -
    Everything works fine and no alarm shows - but when the system is turned on and goes through its checks - red light comes on and the anomaly icon is displayed.

    Dealer ordered a new one from Carthago and posted this out to us as they are a good distance to travel back to
    No programing instructions come with it
    I e mailed CBE in Italy and they can't help as they say they don't know what systems we have.

    Fitting seems easy = just plug in the cables
    But I am guessing that the new system will ask a series of questions when I first plug it in - and if I get this set up wrong then again an anomaly will appear.
    Anyone fitted a new and can tell me if this is the case?
    Also wondering if the existing CBE contral panel would keep some memory should I have a problem with the new one - so could just plug that back in if I come unstuck with the new one
    Any advice appreciated
     
  2. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,875
    Likes Received:
    2,698
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    I can't believe re-programming will be too difficult. Is there no manual online?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. andy63

    andy63 Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,853
    Likes Received:
    6,512
    Location:
    south shields
    Can't really help but some thoughts come to mind..
    Firstly...mh control systems are getting far too clever :LOL:
    More seriously though surely if the control panel is seeing an anomaly then that could be in the wiring/system it's checking and the new one would see the same fault.... unless of course it is a control panel fault... so to me you really need to find our what problem it's detecting..
    I imagine there are many models available. .. maybe a picture or details of your model might help with some responses. .
    You say everything works fine other than the anomaly whatever that is... I had similar on a diesel heater combitronic control panel... showed an error... but everything worked... one day I noticed it no longer showed the error... to this day I don't know what I did... maybe it's when the batteries were completely disconnected from the system ... have you tried killing everything completely and re booting so to speak....
    All just thoughts....
    Andy..
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. sallylillian

    sallylillian Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    498
    Location:
    Falmouth, Cornwall
    I believe these panels are to a degree customised for each manufacturer, however if the basic principles are the same as the one in my N+B I can help a bit. There is the standard user programming achieved through the PROG button, but there is a "deep" settings menu. To get to this switch the panel off at its power button, then hold the "PROG" button in whilst switching the power button back on. You will get new additions to the setting menu. Some of these are difficult to understand and N+B could not/would not tell me how to set them and CBE said ask manufacturer. So as mine was a replacement panel I went through the same settings menu on the old panel and noted them then set them on the new panel, a bit of a faf but got there in the end. So it might be worth exploring the "old" panel settings in the way I have described. May be it has a setting which has been activated but you do not have the option so it throws a wobbly? For example I have a fixed black tank but that option was not switched on in the replacement panel so no icons or tank readings, you may have the reverse, only an example not a definitive. If you keep a note of all the settings exactly, as they are now, you can trial and error search for the problem and still get back to your current base point.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. peterc10

    peterc10 Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Can't your dealer tell you how to do it?
     
  6. SteveandSue

    SteveandSue Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Guisborough North Yorkshi
    Thanks very much for all replies
    The suggestion from sallylillian seems a very good option - the dealer did contact Carthago and they said that the icon shows a programming fault - so unfortunately as PE suggests dealer can't help - though to be fair they have tried and supplied a new unit
    Agree with Andys thoughts on fault on system not panel -
    Spoke with a caravan tech who suggested initial programming ? but also that it is a plug and play so just work straight away- clear as mud
    Not a major problem just a niggle that I want to try and get to the bottom of
    Will work through slowly as I don't want to make things worse as everything works OK - except the panel
    hey ho
    Thanks again
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. funflair

    funflair Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,495
    Likes Received:
    4,755
    Location:
    Guisborough
    Just plug it in and if it goes bang I should be able to hear it from home.

    Martin

    For those that don't realise we live very close, and we are at home for another 12 hours anyway.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. jonandshell

    jonandshell Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,261
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Location:
    West Norfolk
    As long as you learn Italian so you can navigate the menu and switch to English, you'll be fine!:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. SteveandSue

    SteveandSue Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Guisborough North Yorkshi
    Yep - did think about getting English/Italian dictionary from library before a start meddling with it - good reminder
    Thanks Martin - least if it went bang then it would actually have a fault - instead of this pretend b....y fault!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Clarky

    Clarky Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Location:
    Suffolk or France or ........
    Which Carthago model do you have?
    We have a similar thing on our 2015 C-Line caused by the fresh water level indicator.

    Richard.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. SteveandSue

    SteveandSue Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Guisborough North Yorkshi
    Hi Richard - its a 2013 C -Tourer 148 -
    Could I ask how you went about identifying it as the fresh water level indicator?
    All the level indicators appear to be working OK = alarm and indicator comes on when water gets down - so seems OK? on the face of it anyway
     
  12. Clarky

    Clarky Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Location:
    Suffolk or France or ........
    Our van was one of the early 'Generation 2' Chic's where they had fitted an additional fresh water tank.
    Unfortunately they don't seem to have adjusted the gauge or control panel to take the extra tank into account.
    The panel shows low water level, so a red warning light, as soon as the extra tank empties even though there is 100+ litres left in the lower tank.
    The dealers don't seem to have a fix so we just live with it now.

    Richard.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. SteveandSue

    SteveandSue Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Guisborough North Yorkshi
    Hi Richard - over complicated systems - ours isnt an alarm as such - just an anomally icon which then brings on the red light - if like you I knew what was causing it then that would be OK
     
  14. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    25,158
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Surely there is a method revealing this anomaly, just as there is when the vehicle "engine" light comes on. Hopefully easier than the vehicle engine light.
     
  15. sallylillian

    sallylillian Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    498
    Location:
    Falmouth, Cornwall
    Do you have a pic of the icon it may be one that someone has as an option fitted and will recognise it?
     
  16. SteveandSue

    SteveandSue Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    Guisborough North Yorkshi
    Well you would think so - but like many niggles on the van - the convertor passes to the particular manafacturer of the part - the dealer passes to the convertor - and so it goes on. And - I suppose because it is not stopping anything working - it is not urgent to get a fix for?
    But the convertor - Carthago are suggesting that the dealer has set something up wrong, the dealer doesn't know what this can be? The manufacture of the control panel don't really want to know - and their get out clause it they don't know what systems are on the van -
    There doesn't appear to be any set up instructions available?
    Further to this - the dealer is a long way from us - which is our problem not theirs - so we can't just nip into the dealers and say sort this out please - and they have been helpful - but I think perhaps with these various modern electrical components the technicians are not that competent?
    Sure we will sort it at some point (without a bang!)
     
  17. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    25,158
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Horrible position to be in, very common years ago in computers "Not our software Sir, must be your computer" then the internet changed all that.

    All I can suggest is glue yourself to Google and try every possible search you can, you can't be alone, you just need to be lucky enough to stumble across the data.

    As has been said, MH dealers and car dealers cannot comprehend what they are selling so all they can do is blindly swap sub systems in the hope they get the right one and the client does not die of shock in the money process.

    You could get brutal, "I am delivering the van on ............ return when it is fixed within a reasonable time of issue a refund".
     
  18. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,462
    Likes Received:
    25,158
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Brilliant advice and never unplug/unscrew anything with photographing first.

    You can come unstuck if there is a layer of constants you don't know about and so can't transfer them. I used to have several layers in my setup routines, for the end user, for the supervisor, for the works engineer and finally for me "The Back Door".
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page