Can't get Astra 28, but can most others?

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Dereckerick, Jan 16, 2010.

  1. Dereckerick

    Dereckerick

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Hi Guys

    Ive been having trouble picking up Astra 28.

    It started in Southern France, i thought this was just down to the location, however, whilst over there we got robbed and all of the TV and other eqpt got stolen!

    I got all of the new bits through recently and now i can't pick up Astra 28, ive tried in Stoke and Merseyside.

    I can get all of the other satellites but Astra 28 will only go to 82%.

    I have a Globesat crank up.

    Any thoughts??
     
  2. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,905
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    hi Nick,

    have a look in the receivers onscreen menu and set astra 2d to default.

    might work.

    i cant usually get anywhere near 82%....around 70% is norm for me and it seems to work fine.


    or is that quality and not strength !!!! :Doh:dunno, cant remember.
     
  3. Dereckerick

    Dereckerick

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Merseyside
    I cant!

    Its the important one i cant get the good signal on, all of the other satellites are good i just don't seem to be able to get that extra couple of % to get it to change to the magical green coloured bar thingy, no matter how much fettling i do!!

    Plenty of dodgey premium call rate channels though!

    Ive not been on here for quite some time, i may do a bit of a report on my first trip over to France and Spain. Including the robbery and some tips to avoid such incidents. Obvious after the event, but worth while passing on.

    A scouser robbed, how embarrasing!! :cry:
     
  4. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,905
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    without sounding blunt.....why not?
     
  5. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    I agree with Papajohn. I have a globesat manual dish and get between 70 and 80% strength and sometimes lower quality and have no trouble recieving programs.

    What digibox are you using?
     
  6. Dereckerick

    Dereckerick

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Merseyside
    I cant remember which one, i think its signal strength not quality.
     
  7. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,905
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i wouldnt worry too much....wont be around much longer.
    check the launch date and lifetime...top and bottom lines. :Rofl1:

    anyway,
    you should be able to select the onscreen menu without finding a satellite.

    then make astra 2 the default sat.

    are you using a sat finder or relying on the inbuilt screecher/strength meter ?
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Dereckerick

    Dereckerick

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Merseyside
    The receiver I am using is http://www.satgear.co.uk/comag_satellite_receiver_sl30-12v.html

    Ive just been out to check, its the singnal intesnity that is not reaching over 75/80% and it needs to be over 90% to "connect"?

    Ive been using a sat finder, as i say i can connect to al of the other satellites, just not Astra2.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2010
  9. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,463
    Likes Received:
    16,905
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    sounds to me like its not quite aligned with the satellite.
    its got the signal but a fraction out and it wont get it fully.

    or possibly just plain faulty !

    from your link....


    The following satellites have been preset:
    • Astra2 28E (For UK Freesat/Free Sky)
    so all the parameters will be correct.
     
  10. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Thats the same one as I have. Have you tried using the inbuilt finder using bbc1 or sky as the programme to align it with?
     
  11. Dereckerick

    Dereckerick

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Merseyside
    The day I installed the dish i managed to get the signal, and from then i I haven't got it. So i think i will go to my mams where I fitted it and see if its something to do with a possible obstruction where i live. Its one one side of a hill, there are a couple of trees but they don't seem to be in the way, he says!!!?

    When i tried it in Stoke i was 50 yards from the main north/south rail link and there were a number of overhead cables nearby that may have had an effect. That was the night ear plugs got used! And the south of France, well, it was the south of France!
     
  12. Dereckerick

    Dereckerick

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Don't you have to get the bar on the TP scan screen to go green before it will search and find any channels?
     
  13. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    what is a tp scan screen? I just switch it on select bbc1 select the finder switch on the tone and turn the dish until I find the sat. Works fof me usually within 3 mins.
     
  14. Dereckerick

    Dereckerick

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Ive just done what you usually do, what a nice time saver!!

    I've managed to get some channels on Astra28 however not the UK channels, plenty of Arabic though.

    I'm hoping that its the top of some trees ostructing the signal.

    Thanks for the tips.

    God i make things complicated for myself sometimes!!!!!:Doh:
     
  15. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,

    Derek.... calm down........
    If you have a separate sat finder connect in line, close to your receiver and leave it there (I do always) do all this with power OFF to the receiver, when that's done turn your television on and the receiver on and the sat finder on, so it is just making a noise(whistle/buzz) get you remote control
    Make sure your satellite receiver is on green at the front.......
    On the remote near the top press the services button......then on the screen setup press 4 system setup.........
    Then on screen press 6 system test....
    Now what you do is turn your dish round VERY VERY slowly hoping you have it at the correct angle (if not you will have do that later if no signal).........
    What you want up on screen is TRANSPORT STREAM box.......... 07d4.......
    NETWORK ID box.....0002 .....
    LOCK INDICATOR......OK.....
    turn your dish untill you get all this above
    Then in your signal Quality box and your Signal strength two grey bands will appear when you tune into the satellite astra 2 ...28deg......
    If you get all that info correct in the boxes and anything above 55% of the grey bands showing lock off the dish and then press the big blue SKY button on top of the remote to take you back to main screen.....you do not have to be tuned into sat to start the process (the more of the grey bands showing you will get a better picture) also while you are doing this your sat finder will increase and decrease in noise volume the louder the signal and the further the meter goes over the closer you are to being in line with a satellite you just have to find the correct one.....you may find it easier to start pointing east and working south but it is so minute you can go past without knowing so take it slow when you have been around two or three times with no luck just alter your angle and try again....up or down...

    Good luck :thumb::thumb:

    this is the sat finder I was talking about

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Satellite-Fin...onEle_SatCableFreeview_RL?hash=item518fd5905d

    and then will you need a small link cable with two "F" plugs on, one on either end,
    on the sat finder it will tell which connection to plug in which socket, either from your LNB DISH...or your receiver

    Mel
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2010
  16. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Derek let me know how you get on with setting the dish up........Mel :thumb:
     
  17. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Arabic channels are not, generlaly, broadcast on Astra 2 at 28 east.
    There are many arabic channels on Badr / Arabsat at 26 east, or even astra 1 or hotbird.
    So sounds like you have aligned to the wrong satellite.....
     
  18. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    I totaly agree with Satandpcguy.....wrong satelite.........................doing it the way I have said and get the information on screen as I have described it you will be on the correct satelite.........................Mel :thumb:
     
  19. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    problem is that he is not using a Sky receiver so he will not be able to access the screens you say:
    which is an issue with the simple satellite "beepers" as they dont tell you want satellite you are on.

    If you have preprogrammed channels in your box, go to Sky News - it should be on frequency 12207 V - its been on that frequency for ages so should be in there - and align your dish until you get a picture.

    If you dont have SKy news preprogramemd into your channels list then its a question of move dish, scan frequency, see if sky news appears, if not move dish and rescan until sky news appears. Tedious but required.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2010
  20. Heyupluv

    Heyupluv Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    1,585
    Location:
    France,
    Ah sorry did not know he was noy useing a sky receiver......................Mel:thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page