1. MotorhomeFun The best Motorhome Club in the World
     
    Register to remove adverts Register Here

    Welcome to Motorhome Fun

    MotorhomeFun is a large community of motorhome and touring enthusiasts. Our website is the busiest of its kind. It serves as a meeting place for thousands of members who share their knowledge of motorhomes and travel, as well as arrange rallies in the UK, Europe and beyond.

    It's easy to join us and takes just a minute

Canon 400d AE bracketing

Discussion in 'PHOTOGRAPHY' started by ShiftZZ, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    18,749
    Likes Received:
    23,474
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    I am messing around with ae bracketing, the instructions are a bit vague,,,

    Changed the settings, set the AE settings, but, I am only getting the one pic...

    Any suggestions?

    Dave
     
  2. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7,059
    Likes Received:
    5,833
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Dave generally if you set the camera for bracketing, you set the amunt I.E. 1/2 stop over and 1/2 stop under the standard exposure. You then take 3 pics. there will be 1/2 stop difference in exposure from shot to shot.
    Some cameras like mine will bracket up to 5 shots or more.

    Hey that was sensible for a nutter. :Eeek:
     
  3. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7,059
    Likes Received:
    5,833
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Should have said Dave YOU have to take the number of shots you have set for bracketing e.g. 3, 5 etc.

    Oh and do not forget to turn bracketing off when you are finished!!! :thumb:
     
  4. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    18,749
    Likes Received:
    23,474
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ken

    I have done that +1 % -1, press set, then take a pic, it only shows/stores one. The Instrcution manual is a bit so so..

    Select [AEB].
    * Under the [m] tab, select [AEB],
    then press <Set>.
    2 Set the AEB amount.
    * Press the <> key to set the AEB
    amount, then press <Set>.
    *When you press the shutter button
    halfway, the <h> icon and AEB
    amount will be displayed on the LCD
    monitor.
    3 Take the picture.
    * Focus and press the shutter button
    completely. The three bracketed
    shots will be taken in this sequence:
    Standard, decreased, and increased
    exposure.


    Please can someone help before Old Mo comes with the answer I would never live it down..


    Q. Does it automatically take 3 pics?
     
  5. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    21,220
    Likes Received:
    55,866
    Location:
    Wales
    You need to take the three pics, generally the first will be over exposed, the second, correct the third under, but you'll quickly learn that this is not a very good way of taking pictures. Better if the Auto bracketing is done in one direction, for example, you know that the meter is going to be fooled by a bright scene and you want to compensate. Your camera should let you choose 3 different amounts, 3rd stop over, half over and a full stop over, ie all over, rather than the standard, 1 over 1 on and 1 under. Once you apply the thought to do this you'll find you get better results in manual mode and doing the bracketing yourself. :thumb:
     
  6. ShiftZZ

    ShiftZZ Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    18,749
    Likes Received:
    23,474
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Thank

    I was going to use it just to mess with HDR,.:Wink:

    Dave
     
  7. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    21,220
    Likes Received:
    55,866
    Location:
    Wales
    Some Canons did take the three when in High Speed burst mode, Not au fait with your model but I'm sure you need to press the button three times.:thumb:
     
  8. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7,059
    Likes Received:
    5,833
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    If your camera is like mine Dave it will automatically set the bracketing you want. It does not take 3 or whatever photos YOU have to press the shutter however many times you have bracketed for. It will auto set the exposure to what you set in bracketing. :Smile:
     
  9. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7,059
    Likes Received:
    5,833
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Try it, set for bracketing 3 shots. At least one stop over and under so you can see the difference. Take 3 shots of the same thing and when you view them in the pooter you can see the "correct" exposure plus one darker and one lighter. :Smile:
     
  10. 656

    656 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    292
    Location:
    The universe
    The trouble with using the Canon to auto the HDR is it looks cr4p! Even the Nikon does a bad job. You need to take the best parts of the 3 pics -1EV +0EV +1EV and merge them in Photoshop or Elements. Just my view, someone will disagree but HDR is very subjective. :Smile:
     
  11. ksebruce

    ksebruce Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    7,059
    Likes Received:
    5,833
    Location:
    Champagnac-La-Riviere
    Must admit I tried it and was not impressed. :cry:
     
  12. Gaz

    Gaz Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    687
    Location:
    cambridgeshire
    i have a programme that uses one photo to do hdr.

    it is oloneo photoengine
     
  13. MikeandCarolyn

    MikeandCarolyn Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,704
    Likes Received:
    823
    Location:
    Worle,North Somerset
    If the drive mode is set to <u>, you must press the shutter button three
    times. When <o> or <i> is set and you hold down the shutter button
    completely, the three bracketed shots will be taken continuously. Then
    the camera will stop shooting. When <j> or <l> is set, the three
    bracketed shots will be taken after a 10-sec. or 2-sec. delay.
    AEB can be combined with exposure compensation.
    Neither flash nor bulb exposures can be used with AEB.

    this applies to my 40d.

    You can download a manual at canon site.
    for playing with HRD -Photomatix is a good prog (free trial)
    You can either do the 3 shot bracketting thingy (sposed to be best) or,you could take one shot in RAW at correct exposure then ,when you open it make 3 JPG images adjusting only the exposureby -1,0,+1. If you adjust anything else it should be by the same amount on each image.
    Have fun.

    Mike.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. jhorsf

    jhorsf Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8,960
    Likes Received:
    7,353
    Location:
    DERBYSHIRE
    When reading this I was praying old mo would have come up with a comprehensive full page report of a reply:Rofl1:

    It really would have made my day:Rofl1:
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page