Can I...........

Discussion in 'Computers' started by old-mo, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,716
    Likes Received:
    38,578
    Location:
    Dorset
    We are with -Talk Talk- for our internet and phone line...

    Having nothing but trouble lately with internet,,,,,,, log on then lose it then it comes on then we lose it.... get my drift....

    And the last few days it`s getting worse...

    Is this to do with Talk, Talk...... or the router or our computers... we have four in the house but only one or two being used at any one time...

    If we changed provider and say went with BT or some one else .....

    Would we keep the same telephone number and Mo @ Hotmail.com email address or would those T-phone and internet change...

    Which would be a pain in the butt, as we have literally hundreds between us....

    Thanks..:thumb:
     
  2. chaser

    chaser Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    7,137
    Likes Received:
    7,717
    Location:
    uttoxeter
    Hotmail would still be the same, nothing else that couldn't be got over I think
     
  3. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,420
    Likes Received:
    34,442
    Location:
    kent
    I would switch to BT Mo.

    As already said hotmail etc wouldn't be affected by switching.
     
  4. campa cola

    campa cola Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2,802
    Likes Received:
    5,648
    Location:
    Weegeland
    I have my phone line & internet with BT its more expensive, but when there is a problem I phone up and say its your line & broadband please fix it.......no arguments about other providers etc - saves a lot of hassle.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Gooney

    Gooney Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,758
    Likes Received:
    7,772
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Hi Mo, have you been on TT web site?, you can put your phone number and post code and it will perform a line/speed test, in fact you need to do this before contacting customer services, if there is a problem with your line they will send BT engineer round to fix line problem:thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,421
    Likes Received:
    25,078
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I've had excellent service out of TT with two line faults. In both cases it was my internal wiring. They gave me the clues, I fixed it. At one stage they had booked a BT engineer to check it out but I remembered a 30 year old junction box in the loft, looked at it, all corroded, cleaned. BINGO.

    Since this was an internal fault TT and BT would have charged. TT give you a discount so only £90 for an internal examination.

    Changing to BT will not cure it, nothing changes with the wiring or your computers. As someone else has said the benefit is that only one firm is involved. Your cash, you choose.

    It may be your router and it's wires. Is the router plugged into the MASTER SOCKET ? That is the first socket where the line enters your place. If not you'll not get the best performance.

    Have you plugged in any phone gadgets lately ?

    Is the link to your computer wire or WiFi ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. lunarman

    lunarman Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    872
    Location:
    South Glos
    Mo,

    You need to find out why the service is so bad. If it is due to the line to the house then changing to BT won't necessarily solve it as the line won't change. It will only be swapped to BT equipment in the exchange.
    I assume you have rebooted the router.
    If you do move you should be able to transport the number, I think there only was a problem transporting numbers from/to virgin.

    Lunarman
     
  8. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,051
    Likes Received:
    7,093
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    We have been with BT since moving to Norfolk 3 years ago and broadband has generally been very good until the last few months and has been dropping more and more.

    I did wonder if it is some clever ruse by BT to encourage us to upgrade to a higher level of broadband or to purchase their latest hub.

    I have carried out all the tests suggested by BT and finally have an engineer visit booked for this morning so will post the result later.
     
  9. Viennese

    Viennese Funster

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Location:
    Oxford
    I have very good Broadband & Phone service from TalkTalk - if there is a problem they sort it out quickly - no complaints, and it's not expensive. My partner switched from BT to TalkTalk and has found it as good if not better, and cheaper.

    Catherine
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,716
    Likes Received:
    38,578
    Location:
    Dorset
    Thanks gents...

    We have a brand new line into the house,,,, as we lost the lot over last xmas, due to water in the outside cable (Says BT)...

    We are on a wireless router that plugs into the "New" twin box BT had installed...

    Done all the tests unplugging etc.... but to no avail... The problem search thing which some one suggested we did on Talk talk`s web site and it said every thing is OK and we were in an acceptable speed, and we were one and a half miles from the exchange...

    Is it possible for a router to wear out??

    I tried phoning out when it went down just now and while the puter had chucked me off the phone still worked..

    Thanks again for all your suggestions..
     
  11. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,716
    Likes Received:
    38,578
    Location:
    Dorset
    This is what comes up on the fault link...



    Your exchange is working normally.

    You have Standard broadband


    Your home is 2.1 miles away from your exchange. info

    Up

    Your router's connected to the internet

    7.3Mb
    What's this?

    Your speed is inside the expected range
    1.7 - 4.3 Mbps info

    My Services

    No reported issues

    Up

    Up

    Home Phone

    Broadband

    YouView TV

    Issues reported by you (0)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Voice service outage
    Closed

    Closed Closed

    This problem should now be resolved. If you are still having trouble, please use the Report & Repair tool.

    Services affected: Phone only

    Jul

    11
    07:13
    Reported date


    Diagnosing
     
  12. golly

    golly Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    1,986
    Location:
    Co Durham
    Since this was an internal fault TT and BT would have charged. TT give you a discount so only £90 for an internal examination.


    In my ex profession, an internal examination was something very different :Eeek: and I don't think you would pay £90 for it :Rofl1:

    Sorry :Blush:


     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Petethecook

    Petethecook

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    West Midlands>Devon
    Lots to Check!

    Hi Mo
    Your hotmail account is safe and separate, so don't worry about losing that, and you can keep the same telephone number....but just switching provider may not solve your problems.

    Firstly, and assuming your connection problem is with your computers that are connected by wire to your router and not Wi-Fi, I would check your broadband speed through an independant checker site such as:
    http://www.broadbandspeedchecker.co.uk/
    The further away your house is from your nearest telephone exchange the slower your connection will be, and this applies to whatever company you are with (TT, BT, Sky etc)

    However if your connection is irregular then it is more likely to be a problem in your house wiring or your service provider or the router itself.
    Firstly, make sure your router is connected to the first phone socket in your house (usually by the front door) not to any of the extensions that might have been run. This can make a difference.An engineer can sort it out if you want to keep your router somewhere else e.g. in a study upstairs.
    Second, make sure all your other phone points in the house have an ADSL filter fitted to them - these are just little boxes with a cable supplied by your service provider but you can buy extras from Maplins. These can make a speed difference too.
    Thirdly, I would check your router - do you ever turn it of and back on after a few minutes to reset it? Try that. It may even be a faulty router or just overheating.
    Fourth, check the physical wiring of your phone points/junctions
    Fifth, check your computers by running diagnostic/cleanup programs on them e.g. 'Registry Mechanic' 'PC-Tools' etc.
    And lastly... you get what you pay for with internet connections as well! Personally I avoided TT because a few years back they were the cheapest and got flooded out - the result was poor quality connection with too many subscribers competing for the available bandwidth.
    We are with Sky now cos it's part of a telephone/Sattelite package deal for us, but have been with O2 in the past when we had O2 mobile contracts....both good.

    Now, if your connection is dropping out and slow with Wi-Fi machines like laptops but okay with the hard-wired machines you got a whole different set of problems :Rofl1::Wink:

    If you need more help, just send me a PM:BigGrin::thumb:

    Pete:thumb:
     
  14. Petethecook

    Petethecook

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    West Midlands>Devon
    The 7.3 Mb means 7.3 megabits and is your download rate. That is a good rate because you are quite near your local exchange. Soo....when you ARE connected you got good speed....your problem is drop-out! Sounds like a faulty router to me!

    Pete
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,716
    Likes Received:
    38,578
    Location:
    Dorset
    Thanks Pete............ PM sent... :thumb:

    Having been in touch with TT, and them having me pull the socket to pieces and them doing adjustments or some thing..

    I have not dropped out lost connection for half an hour now...

    Must say they were very helpful... even a thick,O like me could understand them..

    As said not dropped out yet... :Cool: and seems very fast like it was before.. and we have a strong signal, again.. :thumb:

    Thanks.. :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,716
    Likes Received:
    38,578
    Location:
    Dorset
    I spoke too soon................. :cry::Angry:

    Monitor it for 24 hours...... twice in ten mins..... :Doh:
     
  17. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,421
    Likes Received:
    25,078
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Just keep talking to TT, switching providers is not the solution.

    Have you just one computer ( is that possible ?? ), if so do they all go down.

    Can you hear the hard drive thrashing when it goes down, I'm wondering if you've got something nasty running.

    What protection are you running, firewall etc ?
     
  18. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,716
    Likes Received:
    38,578
    Location:
    Dorset
    5 Puters, but only ever two on the go at any one time..

    All sound the same as usual...

    Got the full "Norton" stytem, which has been OK for years..

    I have to leave that part to Judy, she understands it better than I do...

    While I am typing this it`s gone down twice... :Doh: got to wait till I`m back on before I can hit the submit button...:Angry:
     
  19. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,421
    Likes Received:
    25,078
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I don't understand this. If it had "gone down" it would not come back with your post intact, it would be gone.

    Norton is one of the most hated programs in the IT industry, or it was when I was close to that.

    You need Judy and yourself on comparing notes when "it goes down". Do you both lose the www ?

    So just what is "gone down ?". Screen blank ? Keyboard dead ? Error message ? Tingling between the legs ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. teddybard

    teddybard Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    7,611
    Likes Received:
    8,998
    Location:
    warwickshire
    Mo I've been with TT for ten years
    the only (1) problem I had was with the router
    check that and Gooneys suggestion first.

    Roger & Sheila:Smile::BigGrin:
     
Loading...

Share This Page