Camos Satallite Dome Help

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Stepho, Sep 1, 2013.

  1. Stepho

    Stepho Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Hi all,

    New to this site so hello all.

    Just after a bit of help and advice if anyone can assist.

    We are just about to purchase a 2003 swift lifestyle 630G which has a Camos satellite dome fitted privately through someone that bought it but has decided they don't use enough. All they know that the previous owners travelled Europe a lot and used the satallite with no problem however they were unable to use and no manual came with it.

    We have had motorhomes before however not with type satellite just the normal status.

    We have tried to programme the dome however up on switch on of the device it just shows PM101221. It will not change and we are unable to do anything with it. Can anyone advise what to do or what maybe wrong with it?

    From the information we have found after this is displayed it should let us try and search for a satellite signal, again this could be wrong information.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. bill harris

    bill harris Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kent
    Camos dome

    Hi I don't know which model you have from the description but the people to talk to are Road Pro they were the uk agents for Camos they now supply their own dome but still support the Camos units and are very helpful if you google it you should find it. The owner is a Mr Harris not related to me.
    Regards
    Bill
     
  3. Stepho

    Stepho Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Camos satellite dome

    Hi bill,

    Thanks for the response. Unfortunatly we have no information on the model either as not with all the paperwork.

    I will contact them tomorrow morning, thanks again for the response
     
  4. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,506
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Some photographs would help
    I've just replaced my 2008 MKII Camos with a current 40cm roadpro. Easy to tell they both were made by the same manufacturer.
    MKI Camos I believe had two cable to the dome as the 12 volt power was separate to the Coax. MKII on just has the coax which carries the 12 volt as well.

    My MKII is for sale, fully cleaned and complete with all new cables, mounting feet, cable entry and positioner £400
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
  5. Stepho

    Stepho Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Camos satellite dome

    Hi andy

    Thanks for your reply.

    We are going to speak to road pro tomorrow as it looks like it is turningon but can't seem to set satallite as is stuck on PM101221, we did wonder if it was just because it couldn't obtain a signal due to trees etc?!

    Thanks
     
  6. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,506
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Always look at other vans or nearby houses if possible to have a clue as to the required direction and whether you are blocked by obstacles :thumb:
     
  7. Stepho

    Stepho Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Camos satellite dome

    Ok will look when we go again. Here is a picture of the box unfortunately I didn't think to take a photo of the dome!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,506
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
  9. Stepho

    Stepho Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Camos satellite dome

    Thanks Andy.

    By looking at the instructions it should change from that code to auto run however this isn't happening and there seems to be no indication of why or what to do if this happens.

    Appreciate your help.

    Thanks steph
     
  10. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,853
    Likes Received:
    14,506
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Andy Harris is extremely helpful but I would contact Auto mate first as they market this system. It may be something very simple
     
  11. Stepho

    Stepho Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Yes most likely lol.

    I will contact tomorrow. Would like to try and sort before we buy.

    Thanks for all your help
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2013
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. tonyandcarol
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    103
  2. FrankCoffi
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    194
  3. Melian
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    217
  4. Zajacp
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    639
  5. Pam
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    267

Share This Page