Camos Flat Sat, Dish

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by keith, Jan 27, 2012.

  1. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Been using my Camos for the last 5 years all over Europe, up to this winter but now I cannot get a signal.


    Anybody dismantled one of these, or know how they work, I'm not getting any kind of signal on mine not even even on Astra 1.
     
  2. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,432
    Likes Received:
    25,099
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    Any wire being constantly flexed fails eventually.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Thanks but that was the first thing I thought of Brian so tested with another from dish to receiver.
     
  4. syranara

    syranara Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northfleet, Kent, UK
    Hi,

    I will be interested to see any comments on this as we purchased a new one at Christmas and cannot get any signal whatsoever.

    We have also tried testing with our old satellite dish (which still works) and also have used the old dish's wire directly into satellite box. Still no joy and we were beginning to wonder whether the Camos was faulty.

    Keith did you have to set up the TV satellite menu any differently for the Camos?

    Thanks and sorry for jumping in on your thread.
     
  5. drago35uk

    drago35uk Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    377
    Location:
    Huddersfield
  6. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    Have you tried restore to factory settings and re scanned.
    Jim
    :Smile:
     
  7. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    It's not the box at fault as I tested it and re-scanned using another dish there is no signal from the sat. dish.
     
  8. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    No separate set up when I got it, as I said used it for years without a problem until now.
     
  9. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
  10. madbluemad

    madbluemad

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    3,341
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    spain
    Sorry Keith, I got the wrong end of the stick. Why not give Roadpro a ring. Their very helpful.
    Jim
    :Smile:
     
  11. frogijock

    frogijock Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    395
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Have you checked the cover on the LNB? could have a crack in it and allowing water to penetrate.

    Had trouble with our dish at home and this was the problem
     
  12. syranara

    syranara Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northfleet, Kent, UK
    Thanks all.

    Keith mine is the same. No signal whatsoever. We have tried all types of scenarios, we've put the old dish up on the roof with the old wire and it worked brilliantly. Connect the new dish to the old wire in the same position as the old dish and nothing. Moved it around and nothing. We checked the signal was being received with a sat signal thingy (sorry my husband is doing it I'm just reporting it) and although it said the signal was spot on there was the same "no signal" being shown on the TV.

    We have re-scanned but nothing being found with the Camos and everything being found with the old sat dish that we just used to sit outside on the ground. So much for modern technology :Sad:
     
  13. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,313
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    There have been a few instances where water has got inside the planar assembly, if this has happened to yours the only solution is a new planar.

    D.
     
  14. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,313
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire

    The most common reason for newcomers to the flatsat not getting a signal is not getting the elevation right, you must get it within half a turn to start with or you'll never find the signal. If you want you can pm me with your method of alignment and I can probably advise from there.

    D.
     
  15. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Thanks Dave, not quite what I was hoping to hear. Is it possible to obtain the planer separately or is it a complete new kit?

    I did search on line & found This web site which appears to have alternative planer assemblies, some with multiple LNB set ups. I cannot work out if they would fit the crank-up assembly I have. Guess I'll have to try them when we get home in April, (in Spain at the moment)
     
  16. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Just had a thought, after Dave's post, you must look at the angle your van is parked at as this will have an effect on the angle your 'dish' will be at. To demonstrate this point imagine your van is down at the front by a few degrees and your compass shows the sat. is at the front. This will mean you will set the elevation too low because of the angle of the roof when you start. Conversely if the van is down at the back you will aim too high initially so take this into account when you start setting up.
    This means if you set up using the instructions on the under side of the crank-up (number of turns to achieve the elevation) you may be well out to start with.
     
  17. dshague

    dshague Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    181
    Location:
    sth yorks
    when i had a problem i emailed "Andrew Harris" <ah@roadpro.co.uk
    he was very helpfull ,i have the same crank up as your self
     
  18. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    3,313
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire

    Yes its the same planar unit, the one shown looks like the "plus" version but I'm not sure if it has the brackets that match the Camos crankup base. I'd give Roadpro a call if you need to replace the Planar as they may well be similar in pricing and at least you know it will be a straight forward fit.

    D.
     
  19. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    Resurrecting an old thread

    Some of you may remember my old thread when my Camos Flat Sat gave up wile in Spain last winter.

    I decide I couldn't do much until I got home, so when we got back I contacted Roadpro and Andrew Harris to see if they could source a new LNB for the Camos. While away I dismantled the Camos only to discover the whole of the planner unit, including the LNB, were full of water. Every part was wet but as the honeycomb (for want of a better description) appeared to be stainless steel there was no corrosion on that part.

    As we had some great weather last winter I was able to put it out in the sun and dry it all out, except for the LNB which was full of rusty water. I guessed that was buggered. :Rofl1:

    Andrew was very helpful and passed me to Olly who found the required part, and on receipt of it informed me as to cost (£30) and arranged delivery.

    Last week I re-assembled the unit with new LNB and it worked. I am now in the process of ensuring the unit is sealed against possible further water ingress.

    So if yours has got problems consider the possibility that water has got in, although it may be repairable. I did discover the joints in the outer cover were less than perfect but cannot be sure this was where the water got in as the LNB joint was also a possible culprit.

    I wish I had taken photos now but I was unsure if my repair was going to be successful.
     
Loading...

Share This Page