Camos Dome

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Myfanwy, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. Myfanwy

    Myfanwy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cheddar Somerset
    Having the Camos with Astra 1 and reading that some of the TV channels are now on Astra 1N which is on 28.2E does anybody know of an upgrade to the Camos controller to allow us to receive Astra 1N.
     
  2. peter marshall

    peter marshall

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Cleveleys,Lancashire
    Hi
    I can't help with your problem, but can you tell me if the dome works down in Spain we go to La Manga and benicassim up from valencia, I hope somebody can help with your post, have you tried a google on it ?. Pete
     
  3. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    UK TV channels are on Astra 2s and EB1 at 28 east.
    1n has joined them at that location.
    As your dish locates the astra 2s then you will also be able to receive 1n.
    They are all in the same location.
    So no upgrade should be required.

    You may have to add the 1n frequencies to your receivers TP list, telling the receiver there are new frequencies active. Only 3 frequencies are live with channels on 1n at the moment and so if you can get C4HD, or "Five USA" or Five * then you are getting 1n.
    itv1: 11053 h 22 5/6
    fives: 10965 h 22 5/6
    c4hd: 11126 V 22 2/3


    I am sure the dome will work in Spain. However, as mentioned many times on many previously threads, which channels you can receive is mainly determined by the size of the dish. So reception of some channels will not be as good as other locations and channels.
     
  4. Johns_Cross_Motorhomes

    Johns_Cross_Motorhomes Trader - Motorhome & Accessory Sales

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    5,197
    Location:
    East Sussex 01-580-881288

    Dunno but I bet Eddie does, PM him,

    Peter
     
  5. callumwa

    callumwa Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,113
    Likes Received:
    4,517
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, sometimes..
    Just redirect your dish to the relevant satellite you want.

    What was commonly known as Astra 1 is on 19.2E, most UK channels were already on Astra 2 at 28E, such as Astra 2A,B,D and now Astra 1N.

    http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.html

    If your decoder does not receive the channels either upgrade the software on your receiver, (sometimes that has to be done on 13E or 19E depending on the box) or manually input the Transponders you want from 28E using the website above.

    it should then work ok.....:thumb:

    Does that make sense.....:Eeek:
     
  6. Myfanwy

    Myfanwy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cheddar Somerset
    Thanks guys for your replies. We are presently on a campsite in Roquetas. While we were in Peniscola (between Barcelona and Benicassim) we were receiving ITV central s, ITV central e, ITV+1, S4C and Sky News, BBC radio 1,2,3 and 4.

    We are still receiving these channels here in Roquetas but have tried to install channel 5 and C4HD and we cannot get a signal.

    Thank you for your help, obviously our Camos is not quite big enough.:thumb:
     
  7. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    And if your dish cannot receive the Fives or C4HD that are already on 1n, then you will prbably also lose the ITV1s you are using as they are also expected to move to 1n in the near future - hence the ITV1, ITV1+1 and ITV1HD on the first 1n frequency i posted.
     
Loading...

Share This Page