Camos dome tracking

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Zajacp, Mar 25, 2016.

  1. Zajacp

    Zajacp

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Just wondering if anyone knows if the camos satellite system is know redundant.
    Been out to the motorhome to get things up a running and the system seems to lock onto a satalite.but a text on the avtex says no signal. Not to sure if it's just the receiver or the control box .if anyone's using one at the moment it would be nice to not so I can eliminate the control box.
    if it points to the reciever could I just by pass it and connect it straight into the avtex tv with built in free view. If anyone can advise I would be most greatful .
     
  2. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,515
    Likes Received:
    3,321
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    If the "lock" light is coming on on the dome controller then the dome is functioning correctly (check which satellite it is picking up via the satellite indicator led on the front of the controller). Is the TV set to the correct source? (Scart/AV in/HDMI). You would only be able to connect the TV direct to the dome controller output if it has a built in satellite receiver, Freeview is terrestrial not satellite so that won't work with the dome.

    D.
     
    • Useful Useful x 2
  3. Zajacp

    Zajacp

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Thanks Dave. It locks on but the receiver displays a message on screen no signal I've checked the connections and the settings on tv to be sure .
    I can only assume its the receiver . Any recommendations on a decent receiver .
     
  4. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,859
    Likes Received:
    14,512
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
  5. PeteH

    PeteH Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    2,193
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    I am rusty at this, but as I recall, (sky box) you can enter the settings on screen which shows the signal strength and several other parameters, which would confirm IF the LNB was functioning properly? I have not as yet tried it with my (mobile) Sat; set-up, but I would suspect it might be similar?

    Pete
     
  6. Zajacp

    Zajacp

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Thanks for all your replies, got it sorted by a quick reinstall which has given me back stations but all jumbled up .
     
  7. mjjj

    mjjj Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    Hi Zajacp - i have the same problem, so, what did you re-install and how if you don't mind me asking.
     
  8. Zajacp

    Zajacp

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Hi. In the main menu,general settings there's a option to reinstall settings,took about 15 min to reinstall and search for channels. The only down side is that all the channels are mixed up so you have to set this option up again.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Melian
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    221

Share This Page