Bush freesat

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by francour, Mar 10, 2014.

  1. francour

    francour Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Hi All I have been given a bush freesat hd diital box will this work ok in france with the correct sat dish Thanks:thumb:
     
  2. Techno

    Techno Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13,854
    Likes Received:
    14,508
    Location:
    Leeds the one up North
    Yes
     
  3. Trikimiki

    Trikimiki Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    1,026
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Do not think so in France you need a buisson.
     
  4. Allanm

    Allanm Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3,039
    Likes Received:
    4,106
    Location:
    Cotes d'armor, France
    or a petit arbre, unless it has a built in hard drive.......

    Allan
     
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,461
    Likes Received:
    16,895
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    dont expect uk tv channels much below northern france.
    The new footprint for astra is very uk specific now.
     
  6. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Signals are available below northern France....
    They are available in Spain also -

    It all depends on your dish size....which may be different to what people were using prior to the changes in February.

    And as I can receive the BBC ITV C4s on my 80cm dish here in Valencia, the new footprint for astra is not that "very uk specific" - in fact it means in my area at least it is much better than the old Astra2D UK beam - where I needed a 1.8m dish to receive!
     
    • Like Like x 2
Loading...

Share This Page