Bloody Oyster Again...

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by old-mo, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,715
    Likes Received:
    38,573
    Location:
    Dorset


    Might have read a few weeks ago we lost the Satellite, Just going round and round.. when we were up Lincoln and used the "Bat" as I call it.. (Wingard).. saw a nice bloke on an Oyster stand at the Lincoln Show and he gave me his website so I could down load a sheet to follow instructions to fix....

    Anyway it was above my feeble little brain so I phoned up "Oyster" direct (When we got home) and another very nice man talked me through what to do..

    Did that and it was sorted...

    I understand a few lost theirs as well.. :Sad:

    Been out today sorting things out and thought I would put the TV on.....

    Yes thats right Dish just going round in circles again... so looks like another call to Oyster...

    In fairness the Oyster man did say they would be messing about with Sat & Numbers again but after the 15th October it should be OK for a few years..

    Has anybody else in the last few days experienced a problem or have you not checked..

    If not I would check.... just might be my Oyster... if it is they can have it back under warranty as it`s only a few months old..

    The only thing is since it was fixed last time I have put new batterys on.....

    Could this have been the fault... "Interupting the power to the system ?
    __________________
     
  2. drago35uk

    drago35uk Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    377
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Mine went doo lally at Lincoln too. Has worked ok since I did the re programme thing though. Will check again tomorrow. (Oyster Caro)
     
  3. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Likes Received:
    16,338
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    I know its not much help to you Mo but have taken mine off and replaced it with a Kathrein. Am in the process of converting the Oyster into a self seeking solar system. The damned thing was more trouble than it was worth as a satellite system. Nothing but an overpriced gizmo in my opinion.
     
  4. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,715
    Likes Received:
    38,573
    Location:
    Dorset
    Thanks.. :thumb:

    Ah.... But I`m only an OAP so have to watch my penny`s..

    Must admit we opted for the Oyster as that is what we had on the old "A" class and it never let us down...

    I`m hoping it`s as the Oyster guy says that they have messed about with the numbers again....

    We will see.... thank heavens for the ugly old Wingards... they work anywhere.. except abroad... :Wink::BigGrin:


    Just out of curiosity does the Kathrein work abroad? In case we have to go down that road.. :Blush:
     
  5. Snowbird

    Snowbird Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    10,132
    Likes Received:
    16,338
    Location:
    Liverpool.
    My Kathrein have had for years on different vans, its the wind up type and works down to Valencia in the south. It takes less time to find a satellite than the Oyster and nothing to go wrong with it. There was always something with the Oyster. If anyone needs an Oyster 1 metre dish or an LMB complete with arm I have them sitting in the workshop. The base am using for my other project.
     
  6. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    I understand some systems will be programmed to loook for a signal on a particular satellite.

    From another MH site, I know that some look for frequency 12441 on AStra 2 to "lock on to".

    Well if your is programmed to look for this frequency it will no longer find it.

    This frequency was used by the BBC, who moved the channels on that frequency to another frequenvcy, so 12441 effectivly has NO channel. So no signal. So auto systems cannot lock onto the satellite correctly.

    So you need to get the box to look for another siganl for it to lock onto....
     
  7. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,321
    Likes Received:
    21,598
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Well mine finally decided not to play last weekend.. Damned if I know why / how it did not fail before to be honest !!

    But a few minutes resetting the sky box to the new frequencies and all is well again :thumb:
     
  8. Jim

    Jim Ringleader

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    25,828
    Likes Received:
    76,108
    Location:
    Sutton on Sea
    Monsi had problems with his at the weekend too. Too many people having problems so I'd have thought it must be "their end".
     
  9. dave newell lvs

    dave newell lvs Trader-Vehicle Services

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,509
    Likes Received:
    3,309
    Location:
    Telford, Shropshire
    Bearing in mind so many people seem to have repeated issues with Oyster sat systems that other brands don't seem to suffer from can anyone explain why the Oyster is regarded by so many to be the best?

    D.
     
  10. John & Joan

    John & Joan Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    Full Time on the road
    We had the problem. We resolved it by letting it keep going until it located the satelite, on advice from our supplier. It has locked on every time since then. We have been moving around not just in one area.
     
  11. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,050
    Likes Received:
    7,087
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    We have been having similar problems with our Camos system.

    Anyway have just copied the following from UKSatelliteHelp.co.uk but it does not say how to retune the systems.....

    Recently lost BBC Sports Interactive Streams

    Posted by: Jon in Freesat, News, Sky TV
    As part of the recent BBC satellite frequency changes (as mentioned here : http://www.uksatellitehelp.co.uk/2011/10/01/lost-bbc-news-bbc-alba-and-bbc-parliament-help-and-advice-here/ ) there have also been changes to the BBC Red Button Sports service.
    Sky box and Freesat box users should not be affected, but if you are using any other type of satellite receiver, then you will have lost access to these channels. You may have them listed in your channel guide as “Stream”.
    These channels have now been removed from their previous frequency (12441 v) to the old BBC News frequency of 11954 h.
    So if you are using a non Sky or non Freesat box, then you need perform a scan (see your user manual for how to perform this) on frequency 11954 H. The “stream” channels are now (currently) listed as and look for the channel marked 6711 6712 6713 6714 6715.
    Currently no channels are being shown on the OLD BBC Sports streams frequency of 12441 v. This will be an issue for some motor home users, especially if they have an automatic self seeking satellite dish system. Many of these systems have been programmed to use this frequency to “lock” onto the UK TV satellites. As this frequency is no longer carrying any channels, then these systems will not be able to lock onto the satellites.

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  12. icantremember

    icantremember Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    5,050
    Likes Received:
    7,087
    Location:
    Nr Watton in Norfolk
    Apologies to SatandPCguy, I have just read further on the site and found his response as follows..............

    One Response to “Recently lost BBC Sports Interactive Streams”

    1. satandpcguy says:
      October 16th, 2011 at 8:08 am Instructions follow for a Sky digibox
      Go to Services, 4,(system setup) 4 ( add channels)
      Change the frequency to 11954 – just enter the numbers using the key pad on the remote- then move down to change the V to an H, by moving the side arrow ( these surround the select button )
      Move down to ‘find channels’ and press ‘select’
      You’ll see the nos 6711/6712/6713/6714/6715
      Tick each one by using the yellow button, then save by pressing select twice
      To view, go to ‘services’ ‘other channels’ you should be able to view the BBC streams !
      Press ‘SKY’ to get back to normal viewing
      If you dont get audio on your “streams” on your SD Sky box (HDs dont seem to have the problem) , go to the system set up menu (services, 4) and change the audio language to anything other than English, save, – and you get audio back on all streams
    I will try this tomorrow, fingers crossed
     
  13. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    The above from UKsatellitehelp is only to get the BBC Sports stream back on a Sky box, if you cannot get a bbc channel to launch the red button functions.
    The posts tell you how to do this on sky boxes...
    but again, only if you do not have access to a BBC TV channel to launch the red button....

    and should have not effect on your domes nt working.
     
  14. canopus

    canopus Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,818
    Likes Received:
    3,188
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    We now have a Camos crank up dish and have just bought an Avtex TV. Quick try out yesterday and picture seen. Back in van today to tidy up the installation, cables etc and ZILCH. Seems too much of a coincidence.:Angry:

    Coincidentally sold old van with Oyster on the weekend that Oyster users were having problems. :Angry:

    Does anyone know how much of a mess is left visible if I removed the Camos crank up and replaced with an automated system? :Sad:
     
  15. 1Oll

    1Oll Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Cheshire
    My self fitted secondhand Oyster mk2 with Aldi Freesat tuner, works perfectly and after reading various posts regarding Oyster problems I decided to move the Amethyst to a totally different direction and on a slope, within a couple of minutes Sky news appeared. No problems.
    Regards Brian in Sunny Macclesfield.
     
  16. lookback

    lookback Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Mareham le fen, Lincs
    My Oyster Sat dish kept going round and around and would not lock onto the Astra 2 sat. I contacted Robert Jackson Satellites (Tel: 0800 107 1112) and one of the causes was my Oyster 2 software needed upgrading. To do this I had to send the Oyster decoder to Robert Jackson with a cheque for £35. Turn around time was approx 4 days. Result: my dish locks onto Astra 2 first time of lifting.
    Excellent service from Robert Jackson.



    Ian
     
  17. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,715
    Likes Received:
    38,573
    Location:
    Dorset
    Having re-set mine as per instructions... It has been OK for a few weeks now..

    So Oyster direct were right about them fiddling around the 12th - 15th Oct...

    But after the 15th no problems should arise.. :Smile: Which seems to be the case..

    But I do feel confident having re-set it myself to do it again.. :thumb:
     
  18. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,321
    Likes Received:
    21,598
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    I think a lot of folk are missing the point..
    In easy speak ( :BigGrin: ) the problem has NOTHING to do with Oyster or any other type of sat system as such... It is the fact that most automated systems are set to search for the same signal on the same transponder.. that one WAS the beeb one that was switched off recently

    Most sat receivers you can reset quite easily in the system set up of your box.

    It is quite an easy thing to do as SatandPCguy said :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page