Bloody computers, I hate them...

Discussion in 'Computers' started by old-mo, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,717
    Likes Received:
    38,630
    Location:
    Dorset
    I was on the forum yesterday afternoon/evening....... Shut down as normal, and orft to bed..

    This morning I switched on and clicked on my usual home page and NO Internet.... so clicks on the internet access as I do sometimes and it came up = No internet access..... tried a few times but not having any...:(

    So went out to the Motorhome and put`s the dish up and connects through the dish... OK for about five minutes while I do the daily quiz, just going to send my result`s when that internet connection failed... (Might have been a gust of wind that moved the dish, I had to put it down, so may be OK on the Satellite internet, but to blowy to try)

    The BT internet is working in the house but NOT on my computer...

    I am using an old computer that works to send this ,,,,,,, but it is so frustratingly slow...

    Any idea`s as to what may be wrong with MY computer....

    Any help would be gratefully received.... due to the slowness of this computer I wont be back on till tonight..

    Many Thanks.
     
  2. big map

    big map Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    13,504
    Location:
    Poole
    Is it a Dell?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,617
    Likes Received:
    9,850
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Try restarting your router and the PC
    Our BT home hub sometimes 'blocks' our PC internet access and restarting both always resolves this
    If this does not work I'd check the physical connection from the PC
    Hope this helps
    Robert
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,717
    Likes Received:
    38,630
    Location:
    Dorset
    No............. A "Toshiba"....
     
  5. Landy lover

    Landy lover Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,024
    Likes Received:
    3,554
    Location:
    Zummerzet
    Click on the Wifi icon bottom right of the screen and it will give you what wifi is available click on yours and it may just need the instruction to connect again otherwise it should give you more info. Have you had a power cut since the last time you used it ?? could be your wifi router needs resetting
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,717
    Likes Received:
    38,630
    Location:
    Dorset
    Thanks, Robert..

    That is one of the things the Misses did/tried this morning...

    Just seems strange, as it is only mine that is not working..
     
  7. old-mo

    old-mo Funster Extra Special Life Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12,717
    Likes Received:
    38,630
    Location:
    Dorset
    Hi Bill...

    No power cut.... I will get Judy to try that when she get`s back from the shops....

    Cannot get into the front lounge where the puter is, the builders have got all the flooring up..

    Thanks Mate, hope you are on the mend..

    PS................. Yes I did that when it went down and after I had been on the Satellite internet.... and it did not work..
     
  8. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    do you have a 'wireless radio' on/off button on one of the F keys by any chance ?

    I've hit mine by mistake and it turns off the wifi .. looks like an antenna on the F3 key
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Robert Clark

    Robert Clark Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5,617
    Likes Received:
    9,850
    Location:
    East Sussex
    I've had exactly the same problem at home
    Wifi worked fine on all other devices but my PC hard wired connection didn't work.
    Like I said - restarting the router and the PC at the same time resolved this
    If your PC is on wifi I'd check on the PC that wifi is still enabled and/or connect the PC to the router with s cable
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Big bus man

    Big bus man

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    615
    Location:
    Crawley
    We have Virgin and have a constant problem since March, works for 2-3 weeks fine then only a couple of computers can get the internet. I don't know about BT but on our hub there is a tiny hole with a reset button, I need a pen nib to get at it, I have to press that in for about 20 seconds then re-boot the hub, although that might happen automatically when the button is released, just re-booting the hub does not work.
     
  11. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,544
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Can anyone tell me if the Ole Mo Man Virus WiFi blocker has worked, as I blocked him I cant see if he's complaining or not
    G
     
    • Like Like x 7
  12. Doctor Dave

    Doctor Dave Funster

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    486
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Mine is on the f12 key (Toshiba Satellite).

    I have had similar problems in the past and as stated above restarting the computer and or the BT box has effected a cure.

    Good luck - I'm sure there will be a joke to come out of this when it's sorted!


    Dave
     
  13. Popeye

    Popeye Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    16,936
    Location:
    New Forest
    I expect it'll be pilot error, that's why REALLY OLD people shouldn't be allowed to play with electrickery fings..
     
    • Like Like x 6
  14. Judge Mental

    Judge Mental Funster Deceased RIP

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    6,034
    Location:
    Sarth London
    Ah ha! see there you go!:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Judge Mental

    Judge Mental Funster Deceased RIP

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    6,034
    Location:
    Sarth London
    Indeedy....:)
     
  16. Popeye

    Popeye Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    16,936
    Location:
    New Forest
    Don't you Bleddy start....... I'll 'ave you know I'm still in my yoof by Mo's standards.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  17. Jonkil

    Jonkil Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    964
    Likes Received:
    3,174
    Location:
    Ireland / London
    Win 10 ?
    It will do its level best to f*{k up connections for you !
     
  18. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,257
    Likes Received:
    34,514
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Yes, click on the Wifi icon and then select Troubleshooting.
     
  19. big map

    big map Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    13,504
    Location:
    Poole
    OK Old Mo take the plug out, blow on it (this cools it down and gets rid of builders dust) plug in again and it should work.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  20. Gooney

    Gooney Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,759
    Likes Received:
    7,774
    Location:
    Flintshire
    No, I told you it's a computer, not a singer:whistle:
     
    • Like Like x 5
Loading...

Share This Page