BBC TV and Radio changes

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Satandpcguy, Oct 17, 2012.

  1. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    Over the last week or so the BBC have performed some frequency changes for some of their TV and radio channels.

    BBC Three / CBBC and BBC News will move to DSat6 (Astra 1N tp 48 - frequency 10818 V 22 5/6)

    BBC ALBA and BBC One North East & Cumbria will both move to DSat2 (Astra 1N tp 47 - frequency 10803 H 22 5/6)

    BBC Four / CBeebies and BBC Red Button stream 1 will move to DSat1 (Astra 1N tp 45 frequency 10773 H 22 5/

    And last night radio stations moved from 11954 to other frequencies
    10.788 V SR 22.000 FEC 5/6

    BBC RADIO 3
    BBC RADIO 4 FM
    BBC RADIO WS (BBC WORLD SERVICE UK ONLY VERSION)
    BBC RADIO WALES
    BBC RADIO CYMRU
    BBC RADIO SCOTLAND
    BBC RADIO ULSTER
    BBC 6 MUSIC
    BBC RADIO 4 EXTRA
    BBC R N GAEL
    BBC RADIO 4 LW

    10.803 H SR 22.000 FEC 5/6

    BBC RADIO 1
    BBC RADIO 2
    BBC RADIO 5 LIVE
    BBC RADIO 5 SPORTS EXTRA
    BBC RADIO LONDON
    BBC RADIO 1XTRA
    BBC ASIAN NETWORK

    Sky and freesat boxes should automatically update. If not a reboot should solve the problems.

    Also of note is that the BBC will be reducing the number of "red button" streams from 5 to 1. SO a BIG reduction in the number of sports available on the red button.

    All covered in:

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/aboutthe...ucing-BBC-Red-Button-and-expanding-BBC-One-HD



    The result of these changes will mean all their channels will be on Astra 1N, presumably all ready for the moved to 2F.

    It will also mean the closure of frequency 11954 h, on the astra 2 south beam, that for many years has carried the BBC radio channels.

    It may mean, that if no new channels move to 11954, and there is no signal or data available on that frequency, then any system that uses that frequency to "locate and lock" onto the UK TV satellite may need to have a new frequency input into their system - in the same way many system had when the old 12441 frequency was closed earlier this year.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    I had to reinstall my satellite

    I had to reinstall my free to air satellite yesterday in the house... BBC News was some indian program .. I had to wipe the lot and reinstall both Astra 1 and 2

    Got it back... but now will have to spend hours trimming out all the rubbish stations ... over 800 down loaded on one and 550 on the other.. pain in the bum.

    Bob
     
  3. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,398
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
  4. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
  5. buttons

    buttons Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12,869
    Likes Received:
    10,678
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    You have the RV to do yet.:Smile:
     
  6. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,398
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Only if you have Freeview as well as a satellite service.
     
  7. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    for some reason the RV does it

    I cannot do it at the house as the house blocks out the satellite view. But in the past we have found when we switch it on the channels were up dated. Anyway, doubt I will worry about it.. the next owner can read the manuals and play with it. It is now all closed down for the winter and everything is off the RV and will be sold either now or in the spring as it is. One less satellite to worry about... the house one is bad enough... I was amazed at how many satellites are now available when I did the search. loads of them.

    I just did the Astra's


    Bob:Blush:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. buttons

    buttons Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12,869
    Likes Received:
    10,678
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    I don't have that problem, Virgin do it all for me.:thumb:
     
  9. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    oh so nice to be Rich Buttons

    It is so nice to be rich Buttons... Virgin....... me one off buy my satellite dish ... got rid of sky 5 years ago and have long ago got my money back not paying monthly fees to people like Sky or Virgin.

    The sat dish allows me up to 6,000 channels... for free ....


    Bob:Blush:
     
  10. buttons

    buttons Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    12,869
    Likes Received:
    10,678
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    As marketing would say, you have to look at the whole package. TV...Telephone...Broadband. Good reliable fast and easy peasy, take all the benefits and the price is comparable. :Wink:
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2012
  11. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
  12. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,398
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Posted it specifically for you Jim :Rofl1::Rofl1::Rofl1:
     
  13. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,398
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Must be nice to be rich Bob. All that money for a sat dish and decoder. We poor people have to make do with the aerials that were already installed when we moved here over 20 years ago :Laughing:
     
  14. slobadoberbob

    slobadoberbob Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,159
    Likes Received:
    1,970
    Location:
    Kent, garden of England
    less than £400

    To have it installed and purchased less than £400... that is cheap compared to sky or virgin.

    Bob
     
  15. GJH

    GJH Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    27,227
    Likes Received:
    34,398
    Location:
    Acklam, Teesside, originally Glossop
    Still 400 quid more than we paid :BigGrin:
     
  16. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    For once it was good to have a Sky box as there was no interruption for the Sky box, it just carried on as though nothing happened.
    Not all Freesat boxes can do it automatically, I have re-tuned 3 on our site in the last few days and because of where we live, between Scotland & England, my Freeview has changed over to Scottish local news from TT & Border.
     
Loading...

Share This Page