Avtex TV problem

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Road Runner, Mar 26, 2012.

  1. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    We have an 08 Autotrail Apache 700 SE that came with an Avtex (name) the good TV in it.

    Now its stopped working, the lead lights up occasionally so the points working. Now by the time it gets to the TV there's nothing..............

    Now the lead has one of these circular blocks on it............does this have any function or just a lead stopper?

    What should we be looking for and any ideas if so how to sort it here in Spain?

    Please help:help::pray::pray:
     
  2. pudseykeith

    pudseykeith Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Leeds West Riding of York
    hi John
    We have had a problem this weekend. On the van arial we were unable to get BBC programs. either no signal or a poor one. When the domestic arial was attached it worked perfecly.
    Q/ coulld the high atmosferic pressure be the problem?
    Do's any of the boffins in the fun have any idears ?
    Pudseykeith
    PS Our tv is a Meos 13in
     
  3. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,210
    Likes Received:
    9,588
    Location:
    Dorset
    unplug cable from tv and carefully check for a voltage between the inner and outside of the tip using a multimeter. It may very well be that you have a break in the wire as you say that the light sometimes comes on. Is this light on the transformer brick or tv? If its the transformer brick, then the problem could be the supply lead. first try plugging a lamp or similar in to check socket. If that works try a different mains lead if you have one available, many have kettle type plugs

    If none of that works, you may be looking at a new transformer, unless you can repair a possible damaged wire (requires soldering)
     
  4. Landy lover

    Landy lover Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,024
    Likes Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Zummerzet
    As far as I am aware the Avtex range are all designed to work off of 12 volt so you should have a 12volt lead as well as a 240 vollt lead - so if you plug the 12 volt lead in and try a 12 volt source it should prove the TV over the transformer unit. If you did not get one it is possible some one has a lead you can borrow to prove the problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. pappajohn

    pappajohn Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29,458
    Likes Received:
    16,888
    Location:
    YO11 2BD
    i agree with landy John....run it on 12v, Avtex are designed to run directly from 12v and as long as you're on hookup it will have no effect on your battery..
     
Loading...

Share This Page