Avtex TV problem on satellite

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Detnor, Aug 15, 2016.

  1. Detnor

    Detnor Funster

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    465
    Had the Camos crankup system for 7 years, no problems. The old Meos TV gave up last week so I purchased an Avtex with integrated satellite decoder (L168DRS), less wires etc so seemed like a good idea.
    Connected up to the Camos, signal strength 100% and Quality 75% according to the TV's built in meter but nothing displayed, just blank screen.
    After much fiddling with menus, still no picture, so fitted the Zehnder satellite finder in line, just to confirm the Camos is in the right place and cables ok. Switched on, not only does the finder confirm the signal strength, I now have satellite TV and radio. System still showing the same signal strengths. Take the Zehnder unit out, put cable directly in, back to nothing on the screen!
    Put Zehnder unit back in - perfect again.
    So other than leaving the sat finder in line, what am I doing wrong? Supplying dealer has referred it to Avtex, Manual gives no help, any wisdom from the funsters?
     
  2. s20hymer

    s20hymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    hya have you tried pressing to the source button and select the one you require
     
  3. Detnor

    Detnor Funster

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    465
    My first thought also, the source is set to satellite,
     
  4. tonyidle

    tonyidle Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,872
    Likes Received:
    2,694
    Location:
    Kendal, Cumbria
    Have you accessed the Satellite setup menu?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Camdoon

    Camdoon Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    369
    Location:
    UK
    Is the Avtex set to receive from Astra2 and have you searched through the installation menu?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. John Laidler

    John Laidler Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8,577
    Likes Received:
    11,556
    Location:
    Plympton, Devon
    As mentioned, there should be a satellite setup button on the remote. Press this and select Astra 2 and then get it to scan for channels. I can't remember the exact button pressing sequence but follow your nose or if desperate and no one is watching you could read the manual... :)
     
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  7. s20hymer

    s20hymer Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    331
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    hya there is t/v set up button on left side remote press and scroll down to satellite and select then as DBK says do a scan on astra 2 this could take several minutes hope this helps
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,442
    Likes Received:
    34,495
    Location:
    kent
    I am not a big fan of Avtex
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. Rodneyplonker

    Rodneyplonker Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    North Norfolk
    Hi, have you tried setting the source button to analogue?
    Hope that works for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page