Avtex Tv-pace Sky Box

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by xjrchris, Jul 22, 2015.

  1. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
    Hi we have bought a avtex tv and was wondering whether we can connect a pace mini sky box ?
    has anyone connected these to together? I have a scart on the sky box but not on the TV ?
    If I use just the tv on my satellite what channels would I be able to get ?
    Thanks chris
     
  2. SuperMike

    SuperMike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Location:
    St Albans
    With only a scart on the pace box and not on the TV, you could use a modulator, or simply connect them together with the RF cable and tune the TV, assuming it has an analogue tuner, into whatever channel the Pace is using.
     
  3. mariner

    mariner Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    3,798
    Location:
    Isle of Dogs, but mostly Artola Spain.
    You will need a scart to hdmi adapter then you should get all the Freesat channels, assuming of course that you have a Satellite dish, aimed at Astra28e


    :cooler:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Foghorn Leghorn

    Foghorn Leghorn Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Dumfries and Galloway
    We use a pace minibox with a new model avtex 21inch and connect via the AV sockets using a Scart to AV adapter from Argos at £9.99 and it works fine .
    using the subscription card from home we get all the channels with the exception of movies .
    Currently near Annot in the French Alps and pulling BBC and ITV 1,2,3 and the all important ITV4 for the Tour de France coverage
     
  5. Gellyneck

    Gellyneck Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,445
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    Location:
    Scotland
  6. Linda and Steph

    Linda and Steph Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    Location:
    Lancaster
    What model is your TV, a lot of AVtex don't have AV inputs.
     
  7. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
    It's a l 216drs
     
  8. Linda and Steph

    Linda and Steph Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,343
    Likes Received:
    1,309
    Location:
    Lancaster
  9. jaygee

    jaygee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    718
    Location:
    Harwich, Essex
    Although we have a seperate digi box in our van we take our sky box from home, connect it with the hdmi lead to our Avtex TV and using our sky card get all the channels we get at home and any that we have pre-recorded.
    You can get a sky HD box for about £35 but you will only be able to get basic programmes. If you want to get all the channels you get at home then you will have to use the sky box that is 'married' to your card.
    I am assuming of course that you have a satellite fitted to the van and not just an ordinary aerial :)
     
  10. Foghorn Leghorn

    Foghorn Leghorn Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Dumfries and Galloway
    You are partly correct about having the card paired to the box however we subsribe to Sky for the full package and using the card from home in our old 12volt Pace sky box we get all the channels we get at home including SKY 1,2, and all other subscription channels with the exception of movies and sport which are the only channels which need a paired viewing card
     
  11. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    It may depend on what you want(need) to watch? If you only use the Sky Freesat service, the L216DRS appears to have a Free To Air satellite receiver, which may cover enough of the core channels without the need for another receiver? Conversely, if you need full blown Sky subscription channels this will not suffice.
     
  12. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
    I have bought a scart to av lead and have connected it all up , the problem I have now is how to tune it in ????????? When I put the tv on av it does not alow me to tune it in ?? Can anyone help with the tuning ? Thanks
     
  13. Margaritaman

    Margaritaman Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    AV doesn't normally need tuning in. Just put TV on AV as you have done. Next use the Sky remote to switch on the Pace box. You may need to wait a few seconds.
    Watch for the red light on the front of the Pace box change from red to green.
    Next press the Services button on your Sky remote. You should now see a menu on Your TV screen. This procedure just proves your AV setting and connection is correct.

    NB. To do this check your Pace box does not need to be connected to the satellite dish, as it's just a check your lead and TV is set to the correct AV setting.

    If you see nothing but a blue screen on your TV try another AV setting. TVs usually have more than one.

    Hope this helps

    (Another) Chris
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
    Thanks for your reply . I have just tried this and it still not working ?
     
  15. Margaritaman

    Margaritaman Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    90
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    Will have another think..
    I'm sure someone will be along with a further suggestion soon.

    Good Luck
     
  16. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
    I will try and get hold of another cable and try that , I might have a dodgy cable
     
  17. Old Soldier

    Old Soldier Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Location:
    Wells in Somerset
    Chris. Looks like we need to meet up earlier than planned!! Fancy a drive in your van down to Wells on Sunday, we are in Dawlish Warren until Sat but if you need help will be at home, or can meet up somewhere on Sunday. I'm normally pretty ok with TV's, satalite tuners etc. :wasntme:
     
  18. SuperMike

    SuperMike Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Location:
    St Albans
    I don't know that particular TV, but usually you need to set the input. Often there is a button on the tv's remote, often in one of the top corners and you need to set it to one of the component inputs, assuming it has more than one. Just cycle through all the inputs till you get a picture. I doubt it is the cable, unless you are very unlucky.
     
  19. Foghorn Leghorn

    Foghorn Leghorn Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Dumfries and Galloway
    If your using a new Avtex as I do you need to press source and select AV function then your SKY box should work
     
  20. xjrchris

    xjrchris Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    85
    Location:
    bath
    Foghorn it's a new avtex andit all works OK until I try to get the pace sky box working ?
    I set the source to av and turn on the sky box but nothing ?
    it just tell me there is no signal.

    Pete won't be able to to you this weekend as we have andrea uncle and aunty over from Germany as it was andrea dad cremation yesterday.
     
Loading...

Share This Page