Avtex TV 12 or 230 Volt

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Dave and Ginny, Feb 6, 2015.

  1. Dave and Ginny

    Dave and Ginny Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Who runs their TV on just the 12 volt only? I can't see the point in lugging the adapter about when it works equally well on 12 volt side as it would the 230/240 when on EHU.

    Just having a clear out of what never gets used (y)
     
  2. kaasbroodje

    kaasbroodje Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    772
    Location:
    Bristol
    Something I'd not really considered! I carry both and actually change the lead over, it does beg the question, why ?

    Giving it some thought, sometimes I run the tv on 240v to free up the 12v socket, normally for charging tablets/phones....
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Dave and Ginny

    Dave and Ginny Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Nottingham
    When were loaded we are close the max so I'm just having another 'what never gets used moment' :sneaky: whilst Ginny is occupied elsewhere!
     
  4. Stroppy Bird

    Stroppy Bird Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    374
    Location:
    Lincs
    I run it on 12v only and leave the 240v lead at home ready to plug in when we get back. I've fitted an adapter unit close to the 12v socket to provide 3 x 12v sockets so using multiple 12v items isn't a problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    We always take both away with us, although I usually power the Avtex off the 12v, however, sods law when we were away over Christmas and New Year the fuse in the 12v adaptor blew.
    Fortunately we were able to swop over to the mains, so it wasn't a problem until we were able to get a replacement fuse. Had we not had the adaptor with us, we couldn't have done this......

    Bill
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2015
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Ed Excel

    Ed Excel Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    577
    Location:
    Ribble Valley
    The TV runs on ELV, so why connect it to 230V, transform the supply and rectify it? Cut your losses and use 12V.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Dave and Ginny

    Dave and Ginny Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Cheers everyone, I'll be leaving at at home I think! (y)
     
  8. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,270
    Location:
    notloB
    While your at it check to see if you have any USB's you can leave at home.


    USB's? Under sink beauties, gadgets that never get used :LOL:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Crikey! Got loads of those, where do I start?(y)

    Margaret
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Dave and Ginny

    Dave and Ginny Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    1,490
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Loads probably! Whenever I can't find something in the house it's sure to be found in the motorhome :D
     
  11. 2dogs

    2dogs Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Devon
    We used to us ours on 12v but the fuse blew last year,
    anyone know what rating fuse I need .... can't see any marks on the old one.

    Cheers
    2dogs
     
  12. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    Ours is a 1 amp.......but the letters are so tiny. Will have a look through the Avtex manual(y) Our local caravan dealer said he thought it was a 5 amp, but we replaced it with a 1 amp whilst away over Christmas. The reason being that we took into an electrical shop (one of those old-fashioned ones that has everything). The guy couldn't make out any markings on it, but reckoned it was a 1 amp.

    Bill
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2015
  13. Badknee

    Badknee Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    3,642
    Likes Received:
    15,270
    Location:
    notloB
    1 amp will be fine :)
     
  14. 2dogs

    2dogs Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Devon
    Thanks guys,

    will use a 1 amp

    Cheers
    2dogs
     
  15. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    I e-mailed Avtex to hear their views on it and here's what came back today:-
    ***************************************
    .......Hi 5 amp ideally we would suggest.....

    Kind Regards
    Duane Bateson
    AVTEX ltd
    ***************************************
    But we still have a 1 amp fitted.

    Bill
     
  16. 2dogs

    2dogs Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Devon
    Thanks Bill
     
  17. hilldweller

    hilldweller Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    26,464
    Likes Received:
    25,158
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    1A is not enough, you need 1AT, the T being Time Lag ( slow ) blow.

    It might only draw under an amp but the switch on serge could blow the fuse. I see 5A is has been suggested. All an external fuse does is stop the wire melting in a short, if the wire could blow 10A then 10A is OK. It's up to the makers, not you, to protect what goes on inside the set.
     
  18. MHVirgins

    MHVirgins

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,890
    Likes Received:
    3,165
    Location:
    South of Scotland
    The earlier question was what fuse goes into the 12v adaptor ........ not the set. As I posted above Avtex have said 5 amp is fine. So the 1 amp fuse that we currently have in, will stay in the 12v adaptor until it blows and then I will replace it with a 5 amp.

    The OP was to do with 12 volt adaptor or 230 v and most use the 12 volt to power up the set.

    Bill
     
  19. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,257
    Likes Received:
    5,070
    Location:
    West Sussex
    I also think that 1 Amp is not large enough I would even go as far as saying it is dangerous, Avtex TV draw at least 1.5 amps more with DVD running. Depending on the type of fuse the rupture characteristics are different a standard quick blow fuse will take twice it's rated current for 10 sec before blowing. The time it takes to blow will depend on the current passing through it.. Although it may be working with a 1A fuse, the fuse will be running hot and will be a fire risk.
    A fuse is a critical safety item and the rating and type are selected to suit the application it is not a good idea to change the value unless you fully understand the application & implications.
     
  20. Welsh girl

    Welsh girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,630
    Likes Received:
    1,238
    Location:
    living the dream.
    The cable split on the 240w so we use the 12v all the time now, good job we have 2 extra in the dash. And they work when engine not running we're careful not to use them to excess though. Don't want to end up not being able to start The engine when required.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page