Avtex Snipe or Snipe Pro??

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by RowleyBirkinQC, Apr 7, 2015.

  1. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    I'm contemplating a Snipe (or similar system) for free to air satellite channels across UK and maybe near continent, not overly bothered about reception in South of France onwards etc. With this in mind, I would really appreciate your input on the following...

    I appreciate the Avtex Snipe Pro Max is an updated system with claimed performance of a larger traditional dish than the standard Snipe or Snipe Pro. However, for roof mounting purposes, given the price differential, is there any real benefit in the Snipe Pro over the standard Snipe?

    Are there any alternative systems of a similar type/price I should also consider? I quite like the idea of smaller/flatter system to a dome.

    Thanks in advance for any pointers! :)
     
  2. wingman

    wingman Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Messages:
    971
    Likes Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Romford, Essex
    Hi RowleyB QC
    I've recently bought the standard Snipe. Very pleased with it so far around the UK, but won't get a chance to try it in France until I go over there in the summer. Folk give the standard model good reports abroad though.

    I considered the Pro model, but the price hike was quite significant for very little gain. It seemed that you were paying a lot more, just to have a double input for a recorder.

    I also decided not to permanently roof-mount mine. Didn't want to drill yet more holes in the roof and anyway, I wasn't competent enough. I was bound to hit some strut or underlying hidden feature!! I just pop the Snipe through a large Hekki rooflight and plant it on the roof. Bit of a palaver, but at least I don't have holes, or the wind resistance and drag. The other reason that I didn't fit it, was if I changed the van, it would have to go with it and I'd need to buy another Snipe.

    I'm not a great lover of domes, although there's those that swear by them. They too, are pricey and add to the height measurements for tolls and ferries.

    Haven't had any comparison to help you with, because I only had a bog-standard tripod exterior dish before and spent ages shouting through a window to the wife to see if we had a picture :mad: The Snipe roof profile is probably as low as most other dishes and unless you have an absolute massive dish, the Snipe horn array compares quite well, signal wise.

    However, there are better experts than me! I found @lennyhb most helpful.

    James
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    Thanks James!
     
  4. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    5,058
    Location:
    West Sussex
    I have the standard Snipe very pleased with the performance locks onto Astra 2 a long way south in France the reception ares doesn't appear much worse that the Oyster 85 on the last van.

    The only advantage I can see with the Pro it can be wired to fold down with the ignition turned on, as the standard snipe goes down if you turn the power off & on you could wire in a timer relay to turn the power off for a few seconds to achieve a similar result.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    Thanks Lenny!
     
  6. Builder147

    Builder147 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Devon
    We have the snipe pro and very pleased as well, it is wired into the ignition so if you do forget to put it down it auto goes down when the ignition is switched on. Have only tried it in the UK so far but no troubles at all. We had ours fitted by "outdoor bits" in Exmouth as with a 140w solar panel and 2 new banner 110amh batteries, they made a good job of it all,very pleased.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    Thanks Builder147!
     
  8. Landyguy

    Landyguy Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    macclesfield
     
  9. Landyguy

    Landyguy Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2013
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    macclesfield
    Could you let me know much all that work cost as I am considering some if not all of that equipment upgrade.
     
  10. Lenny HB

    Lenny HB Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    5,058
    Location:
    West Sussex
    If you are going for weight saving I'd say that was going a bit too far.:D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Builder147

    Builder147 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Devon
    Hi land guy, you have a pm
     
  12. leeboy

    leeboy Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Just installed snipe to our Chausson, Love it!
    Lee.
     
  13. DP_JAY

    DP_JAY Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Cark, Cumbria
    We have the snipe, the pro didn't exist when we got ours.
    The main advantage in the pro is the extra arms for better stability in wind etc.
    Think I would have paid the extra given the chance.
     
  14. scotty1

    scotty1 Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Snipe or pro? Fitted or not fitted(storing in motorhome) when i look at photos one is square the other oblong,what are the sizes in box?????? Many thanks Scotty
     
  15. jaygee

    jaygee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    718
    Location:
    Harwich, Essex
    I fitted a Snipe (not pro)to roof of my MH this week, put in Sky box this morning to try and every thing works fine. Switched off power to snipe and held its position even though its blowing a gale.
    Did want to use it as a portable unit as we might change MH in future but its quite a chunky and heavy unit to lug around, so as it came with base plate easy enough to mount on roof.
     
  16. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    I believe the Snipe and Snipe Pro both use the same size receiver panel (the Pro is designed to be a roof mounted system apparently), the Snipe Pro Max has the larger receiver panel.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2015
  17. scotty1

    scotty1 Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    Hi jaygee,did yours come with plate? If so where from and at what cost. Did it come with case ifso do you know the size of it inc case for finding somewhere to put if i dont fit cheers Scotty
     
  18. jaygee

    jaygee Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,166
    Likes Received:
    718
    Location:
    Harwich, Essex
    bought it off ebay from here

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Snipe-Ful...855?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item27fc539dc7
    seller = First Choice AV Store
    I made offer & got it for £570 incl delivery. It came quickly and good communications ( I thought they hadn't sent the base plate so contacted him to complain, he phoned straight back & asked me to check it wasn't in the box - lo & behold it was tucked between two pieces of cardboard!! very embarrassed)
    It was the only one we found that came with the base plate.
    Can't give you measurements as the case is in the storeroom at work - they should be on the site somewhere?
    Tony put it up on the motorhome roof in the week and has just been out there today and set it up using our sky box (we have ordered a 12v box but not yet here) he was only out there a few mins and came in & said it was all up & running & was really easy to do - for him (a technophobe!!!) to be able to do it it must be easy - he can't usually even turn the computer on without creating a problem :Eeek: and there is usually a lot of :swear2::swear2::swear2::swear2: when he's doing anything technical:)
    Jacky
     
  19. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    Now you are teasing me...
     
  20. scotty1

    scotty1 Funster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Kent
    RBQC if he had a fixing plate in the box you must be able to fix the standard one on the roof?
     
Loading...

Share This Page