Avtex Problem With Sat.

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Wildman, Jul 11, 2015.

  1. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    I have just upgraded my TV for an all in one avtex TV. Everything working fine apart from the Sat setup. I aligned the dish and checked I was receiving Astra 2d on my old set, Excellent signal 99% and Quality 72% and programs as expected. I then plugged the ant cable into the Avtex and had zero signal for Astra at 28.2E. I did a program search and found progs but none work, searching through the other sats I found I was aligned on Astra 1, scanned and found 300+ channels all working but not the same as I was expecting on Astra 2D. So what is going on, I thought it might just be low gain but Hotbird no problem at all.
    I am guessing I need to enter new sat details for the current sat? but fail to see why the old Fortec sat decoder still has the programs I expect even since the messing about with the sats.
    Can anyone offer a solution please.
     
  2. tomag

    tomag Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Lancing
    Hi Wildman Like you having problems, had a snipe sat dish fitted on new motorhome and brought new Avtex tv with sat connection can get hotbird and all the others but cannot get Astra 2 downloaded the upgrade for the Snipe dish to my computer but cannot get the USB to speak to the snipe control box to load the update . Anyone had this trouble and know how to fix
     
  3. tomag

    tomag Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Lancing
     
  4. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
    Can you test the Avtex TV Satellite receiver with a static Sky dish to see what happens?

    My Avtex L185DRS (2 years plus old) and Snipe (acquired in April this year) worked a couple of weeks ago when last used with Astra 2. I've not tried to update the Snipe satellite settings, no idea if up to date or not.
     
  5. Zepp

    Zepp Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    Portugal For Now
    Not sure if this is much help when we got our new Avtex I could not get a picture from sat , I was using the rv out from sky box to the T.V. but the new avtex T.V. does not have a analog receiver so I used a hdmi cable and it worked .


    Playing movies I found this on another forum it maybe help others .


    Fot two years I have owned an Avtex tv in my MH. It only ever played MPEG2 movies. Today after discovering some info on a caravan forum, I have now made it play an .AVI file and I believe others!

    All you do is whilst in Source mode, type in on the remote '2580' and up pops a new menu. Scroll down till you come to either DIVX or USB (model dependant) and make sure it is toggled to ON. Then press Source again and hey presto, the TV will now play previously unplayable formats.

    So if like me you have been painstakingly converting files so you can watch them on your USB stick....relax...now you can.


    Paul
     
  6. Red Dragon

    Red Dragon Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Location:
    Isle Of Man
    Hi Roger I put mine onto the dish at home,turned on tv then selected Sat(source) after it had powered on,I then selected the Sat-set button on the remote making sure that Astra2 is selected in the top bar on the TV,then selected Scan HTH'S
     
  7. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    well 48 hours later and the programs appeared however the signal strength appears to be non existent which will make alignment a bit hit and miss when away. Other sats showing good signal so who knows what is going on. Sorted for now at least thanks for all of your help everyone.
     
  8. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    now trying to sort the AVI file format, plays .Mpeg and .mpg4 my set is a 217 DRS I tried 2580 in the source menu but nowt happened maybe it is model dependant?
     
  9. RowleyBirkinQC

    RowleyBirkinQC Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Dazed & Confused
  10. Scattycat

    Scattycat Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    1,172
    Location:
    Mayenne, France
    Just tried my Cheapie Snipe and it picked up Astra 28 and UK BBC and ITV channels
     
  11. Satandpcguy

    Satandpcguy Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gandia, Valencia, Spain
    On a side note Astra 2D has not been in operation for UK TV since Feb 2012. No active transponder or channels at all since then.
    And since June 2015 Astra 2D has been on its way to another location (5e IIRC).
    The current active UK TV satellites at 28 east are 2E, 2F and 2G.
     
  12. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    2E, F and G are not selectable from the Avtex 28.2 E
     
  13. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    Interesting, I found a signal to Astra 1 and 2 and scanned both, ALL channels found are available in epg at the same time without switching sats. Which is great as horse and country is on astra 1
     
  14. Wildman

    Wildman Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15,458
    Likes Received:
    8,598
    Location:
    Ilfracombe, Devon
    I have spoken to Avtex who would not divulge any code that would unlock AVI recordings on my set which is L217DRS, they just wittered on about resolution and the codec used to record them, basically they said the TV will play all supported formats without user intervention. When I mentioned the various codes, they just said not supported/no comment. Useless and no help at all.
     
Loading...

Share This Page