Avtex and snipe problems

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Golygfor, Oct 16, 2016.

  1. Golygfor

    Golygfor Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire
    Hi. We have a snipe and avtex TV but can't get it to pick anything up. It scans but nothing!? Came with the van (new to us) How can we check there is signal going to the TV? The Ariel lead is at the TV point and we're assuming it is wired to the snipe. Driving us mad but as we didn't fit it, not sure where to start!:)
     
  2. daveandsan

    daveandsan Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    1,772
    Location:
    South Staffs
    We have a avtex and the satellite side of it broke down once, It worked fine with a normal aerial.
    I take it your avtex is the one with the built in satellite tuner.
     
  3. Golygfor

    Golygfor Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire
    Yes. It's an 188DRS off the top of my head. I'm thinking it's a prob with either the snipe or wiring...
     
  4. Chris

    Chris Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16,436
    Likes Received:
    34,481
    Location:
    kent
    I would say it's the Avtex if anything.

    I am not impressed with them.
     
  5. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    7,558
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Does your snipe have a seperate control box with the pre programmed Satallites, can you hear the dish turning
     
  6. Golygfor

    Golygfor Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire
    Yes it does. We put it on Astra 2 and it finds it. Go to TV, satellite and scan. Nothing...
     
  7. daveandsan

    daveandsan Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    1,772
    Location:
    South Staffs
    It sounds like the Avtex, is there someone elses system you could try it on.
     
  8. Golygfor

    Golygfor Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire
    Not that I know of. Can I see if a normal TV works? There is no Ariel on the van, just satellite. We have a separate decoder box if needed. It all seems so complicated.....!!!!!:(
     
  9. daveandsan

    daveandsan Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    1,772
    Location:
    South Staffs
    If you have a separate decoder then yes try it on a normal tele.
     
  10. ukdw

    ukdw Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Essex
    To test whether the signal is getting to the tv then I guess a signal meter would be required - plugged into the Tv connection point - available for less than £10. The connector for the satellite would normally be a threaded 'f connector' rather than push in coax connector. If no signal then you could check if it is wiring by connecting the meter directly to the snipe on the roof.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. EX51SSS

    EX51SSS Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    2,786
    Location:
    North Manchester
    Yes, they could be very helpful as they were with me. 2 year old Avtex and no use in France. Their very helpful advice was to buy a new one. Not get a box to make HD but get a new TV.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    7,558
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Sounds like the dish is finding the Satellite and your decoder in the tv isnt working, when its doing its scan can you see if its finding any channels. When mines scans you can see as it finds channels before its finished scanning.
     
  13. daveandsan

    daveandsan Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    1,772
    Location:
    South Staffs
    When our Avtex last broke down we had it collected, repaired and delivered back to us in 5 days.
    Can't fault Avtex for their quick turn round.
     
  14. Golygfor

    Golygfor Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire
    Thanks everyone for very sensible answers and help xxx

    Absolutely nothing showing in the search. Blue bar travels with % showing and then 0. Will find a signal meter and try that too. Have also emailed Avtex.

    When we sort this prob, As we have 2 TV points, can we watch both simultaneously? Obviously not gonna buy 2 avtexs at the mo. Would it be worth fitting an Ariel too? Is that an expensive job?
     
  15. daveandsan

    daveandsan Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    1,772
    Location:
    South Staffs
    I have the portable Avtex aerial as a back up.:rolleyes:
     
  16. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,189
    Likes Received:
    7,558
    Location:
    Dumfries
    I would think to watch two TV's with different channels on you'd need a twin LNB, if you have another sat box like a sky one try that and see if it finds any channels if so its the tv
     
  17. Golygfor

    Golygfor Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire
    Thanks. It was our first night in MH last night so we don't know if it was working previously or if it's the TV. Hopefully testing tomorrow will shed some light.
     
  18. Golygfor

    Golygfor Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Pembrokeshire
    Aerial. Aerial. Aerial. Aerial.:getmecoat:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Big Nick

    Big Nick Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    286
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    You have plugged the satellite cable into the F-type socket in the Avtex and not the tv aerial socket of it haven't you?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  20. Ingwe

    Ingwe Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    York
    When you say (of the snipe) that it gets Astra 2, how do you know? If the signal bar is zero and quality zero, it doesn't sound like it has found Astra 2. Have you tried finding other satellites such as 19 east or 23 east to see whether Avtex scans in programs on those sats?
    Do you know anyone with a sky dish or other satellite dish that you could plug the Avtex into and see whether you can view on the Avtex?
    I have the same Avtex but a Roadpro dish and you can select other sats (the default is Astra 2) but you can select other satellites. Also, are you sure that the Avtex has the Astra working transponders loaded? The first Avtex, that I bought new from Amazon, was programmed for Germany and none of the Astra channels for the UK were programmed. I found Avtex really helpful and I returned the Avtex to Amazon, got a refund and Avtex supplied the same model at the Amazon price and threw in a hard carry case.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page