Avtex and Sky. a fairly good answer

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by Jaws, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,326
    Likes Received:
    21,632
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Days of searching around and trying weird control codes on the sky remote led to nowt but frustration.

    After lots of false starts I had a scoot around Amazon.
    Found a remote control that 'learns' from the original tv/dvd/whatever remote as well as have all the usual suspects pre-loaded

    There is no name on the thing but the model number is AN6002-URC1111 and is marketed as 'UNIVERSAL REMOTE CONTROL'

    Best bit.. The price..
    It was £4.99 including postage.

    Took all of 2 minutes to get it to do all the tv functions I wanted it to do so no problem at all ..

    Great bit of kit that does all the Sky box stuff and now the Avtex tv as well..

    Highly recommended :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Teasy2007

    Teasy2007 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Likes Received:
    724
    Location:
    Rotherham South Yorkshire
    We tried everything to get the codes for our Avtex, but like you failed. We decided to put up with 2 remotes but if anybody comes up with the sky remote codes it would be great!
     
  3. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,326
    Likes Received:
    21,632
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    For £4.99 why worry ! :thumb:
     
  4. blokarter

    blokarter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
  5. OwnedbyCollies

    OwnedbyCollies Funster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Macclesfield
    I contacted Avtex about this very issue.

    They informed me that Sky need to put the Avtex code in their remotes. This should have been done on the last version of Sky remotes but it didn't happen. The Avtex code will be in the next version which will be version 10 apparently.

    So at the moment its not possible to use the Sky remote for Avtex TVs.
     
  6. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,326
    Likes Received:
    21,632
    Location:
    Narrfoook
  7. blekaitis

    blekaitis Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashford
    Hello guys,

    ive just bought this remote but im havin difficulties setting it up, would some1 assist me? Cuz the way that says on the manual when u need to hold the tv button and then enter the 4dig code doesnt work for sure.

    Thanks
     
  8. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,326
    Likes Received:
    21,632
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Sorry but I never used the code method as I bought it specifically for the Avtex which has no codes..

    I have only used mine in learn mode
     
Loading...

Share This Page