Avic-f130

Discussion in 'GPS Navigation' started by jemhorn, Nov 13, 2013.

  1. jemhorn

    jemhorn Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Bideford, Devon
    About to fit Pioneer AVH-X3500DAB head unit so should I fit the AVIC-F130 Nav Unit to go with it. I have been using a Garmin and find it so easy to add my own POI's. It adding POI's on F130 simple?:Doh:
     
  2. WAG2CRU

    WAG2CRU Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    496
    Location:
    Argyll
    The problem with the Pioneer nav systems are that the mapping is Navteq and they charge £120 per year for up dates!
     
  3. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,560
    Likes Received:
    11,121
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    The F130-2 is available. I use the F-130 in my RV for the superior truck navigation.

    Eddie
     
  4. LesAshmore

    LesAshmore Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Chesterfield, Derbyshire
    I use an F130 and have for about 4 years, I have a fair sized MH and also tow a Toad in the past I have used Garmin, Tom Tom, Snooper S7, to name a few, I was never able to tour Europe without having a problem Be it roads too narrow Weight Limit, Low bridges etc etc etc, on one I had to have a Police Escort as it was impossible to reverse out of an extremely tight and volatile situation in Italy, we never ever travel on Motorways so it was imperative that I find a reliable form of navigation I thought I had as close as could be with a Snooper S7000 but the problem with that was that you couldn't create your own POI's, I tried a Pioneer F130 for a friend of mine who was a Pioneer agent, within 3 months of installing it I had sold my Snooper and purchased the F130, I have travelled over 15000 miles since and not once have I got into a sticky situation or even looked as though I could have, Not once have I been sent down a wrong road, The list of things this unit does is endless and I would certainly recommend it to anyone.
    :thumb:

    I recently gave my old F130 to my mate and I have now the F130-2 which uses a 8gb SD card which basically means you can store all the maps on and all your POI's because with the old F130 space was at a minimum.

    I have also purchased an F250 which is basically the same unit for my car the only difference is there is no size/weight/height input
    :thumb:
     
  5. LesAshmore

    LesAshmore Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Chesterfield, Derbyshire
    Not quite correct, There are many updates that are free, ie if an error is found on the map within the year it is updated free and automatically whenever your SD card is connected to a computer which has internet access also if you don't want an update you don't pay anything, I usually only update once every three years and there are usually offers on, I purchased a whole of Europe map this year (new 2013 mapping) for £67.

    This is a screen shot of the website where the maps are updated from showing the prices as of a few minutes ago.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 22, 2013

Share This Page