Autotrail Apache 700 tv points

Discussion in 'Tech/Mech General' started by Tony drake, May 2, 2016.

  1. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    Hi
    Having been away for a couple of days down at freshwater bay Bridport with my family made up of 1 wife and 3 daughters, trying to watch match of the day was a struggle I have to say.
    Whilst packing up today I suddenly noticed that I have 2 tv point cables coming from the aerial box in the cupboard. One obviously goes to the drop down tv at the back but I was wondering if the spare cable goes to the front and one of you good people could tell me where so I can get another to mounted at the front somehow.
    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Polar bear

    Polar bear Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    110
    Location:
    Somerset
    In my Apache 700 there is the drop down to in cab and a second point in the rear lounge
     
  3. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    Mine has the drop down factory tv fitted in the back and works fine. I want to fit another at the front but didn't know if anyone knew where the cable is hidden.
     
  4. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    9,612
    Location:
    Dorset
    the valley that freshwater sits in makes tv reception a bit hit and miss. Have camped on the rally field next door dozens of times and regularly had people complaining they couldnt get tv
     
  5. irnbru

    irnbru Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5,340
    Likes Received:
    9,762
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Mine also has the drop down TV in front and another socket in lounge. I had one put in at the overcab bed too.
     
  6. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,339
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    @Tony drake do we assume that you have nothing in the front of the cab then ?? Is no media packed fitted..
    Usually the cable would be behind the radio so could be worth pulling it out and having a look. It's the most obvious place as it would be needed there to connect to any add on media system.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    I'm not sure if I have the media pack??
    I have sat nav, radio, rear camera etc and rear lounge tv already fitted when I bought the van but I can see 2 tv cables coming from my aerial box so I want to find the other end in the front where ever that may be as I'm assuming it goes to the front somewhere.
     
  8. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,339
    Likes Received:
    7,598
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Simple.. Is there a drop down screen in the cab ?? Or a TV screen on the radio unit....?
    If neither of above then as suggested, the cable may be tucked away behind the radio ready for when a media system with TV is fitted..

    I see you have a new Fiat cab, not sure what they are fitting as standard now..
    Usually media pack is an optional extra that you pay for... Check your invoice.
     
  9. Figaro

    Figaro Funster

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    678
    Location:
    Newcastle under Lyme Staffordshire
    With four women in the family your always going to struggle to watch MOTD ! no matter what you try
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    No drop down screen in the cab or tv on the radio so I'll pull the radio out and have a look for the cable. Thanks for your help tonka.
     
  11. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,435
    Location:
    doncaster
    then what dose your rear reversng camara display on?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    The radio screen but there's no tv available on the radio.
     
  13. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,435
    Location:
    doncaster

    ah are you sure, the tv sound comes from the radio, the tv picture is on thew rear veiw camera screen, in older units like mine you had to tune the radio to a Fequency to get sound, on the newer ones I "belive" have a direct sound input like an Aux input you chooose and select tv input somehow on the screen, berhaps owners of newer style units could help you more on that.
    all that is above asumes its a standard fit radio and has not been changed to aftermarket
     
  14. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    Oh ok I'll take a closer look at the radio too then.
    Mine is standard radio and nav.
     
  15. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,435
    Location:
    doncaster

    just noticed your in poole, I think funster @breakers ? is near you and has a simular age autotrail why not pm him pehaps he might be able to help more
     
  16. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    Ok will do. Thanks for your help.
     
  17. SC 05 OUT

    SC 05 OUT Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,274
    Likes Received:
    6,435
    Location:
    doncaster
    if not do what I do, go camping, walk round the campsite till you find somebody with a simular unit and ask..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    Lol I like that way better.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Geo

    Geo Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,544
    Likes Received:
    5,596
    Location:
    Mansfield,Notts
    Are you sure that one of the two wires coming out the "Arial Box" is not a wire IN from the Arial and a wire OUT to the TVo_O
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Tony drake

    Tony drake Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Poole
    Yes geo. it has 1 input and 2 output saying tv1 tv2
     
Loading...

Share This Page