Astra 3 ??

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by laneside, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. laneside

    laneside Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,490
    Likes Received:
    5,289
    Location:
    Oradour sur Vayres
    Help, what do you Technos know about astra 3.

    We are on a site near to Alicante and all we can get is Astra 1 so as you can guess I am getting weary of the Presidential Election.

    Some have free standing 1.5 metre dishes but two Belgiums, both wit 80cm dishes assure me that they are getting a good signal from Astra3. My dish will not lock onto Astra 3 even though it is programmed in.

    Incidently it locks straight on to Astra 2 but I cannot get a signal from it.
     
  2. Phill D

    Phill D

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    4,632
    Location:
    South Wales
    Been having a read on tinterweb.... seems astra 3 can be got on a 60 cm dish from spain.. but i am not sure if its signal is encrypted ( bit like sky,s pay channels ) could be thats why you cant get a lock. But im only guessing.
     
  3. keith

    keith Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Location:
    Ecclefechan
    ASTRA 3 a & B are owned by a company called SES and appears to provide broadband services as well as some other channels.

    You definitely need ASTRA 2 and change to the North beam that far down.

    More infomation can be seen here: www.satelliteforcaravans.co.uk
     
  4. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    Hi we use astra 1 & Astra 3 here in Belgium for TV Vlanderen which is our scrambled signal chanels.
    But have to switch to Astra 2 for UK TV.

    I was told you need at least 85 cm dish in Spain for Astra 2 but not sure.

    Mel
     
  5. Mel

    Mel Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    Location:
    De Haan Belgium
    Have just checked we use Astra 3 for HD Tv and it is only viewable with a card.
     
  6. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi Alan, what size dish have you got ? I get the most important channel in Javea :Wink: Channel 5 so Jane can watch neighbours :Rofl1: on a 80cm dish on a tripod, and got it at La Manga and Marjal. :BigGrin:

    I have been thinking about a 1.2m dish but as we already take the kitchen sink :Doh: I think maybe 1m, then sod it if she cant watch neighbours tuff. :Rofl1::Rofl1:

    Hope to catch up soon. :thumb: Bob.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Gunner29

    Gunner29 Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    612
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Neighbours

    Gosh Is neighbours still on? What happened to Kylie and Jason ???are they still in love or what?:Eeek:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. matamoros

    matamoros Funster

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,271
    Likes Received:
    3,419
    Location:
    Ex Rochdale now Tavira, S. Brittany & Europe
    If you have a reasonable wifi and internet connection try www.filmon.com
    Tried it last night on a not very good signal and results were not perfect but watchable, tonight not so good but the internet and wifi where we are is very variable.
     
Loading...

Share This Page