Anyone use a Comag 30/12 satellite receiver ?

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by Dai Motorhome, Mar 22, 2014.

  1. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    As per title - anyone any experience of this?
    Cheers
    David
     
  2. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs
    Yes.
     
  3. TM59

    TM59 Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Been using one for a couple of years hooked up to an Oyster dish. No complaints does what it says on the tin.
     
  4. Bellini

    Bellini Funster

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2013
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    794
    Location:
    Crowthorne, Berkshire
    I have one.

    No idea how to use it.

    I know it works but can't seem to get signal strength above 16%.
     
  5. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Yes have 2 one with a card interface and one without.
    Not had any problems with either apart from the remote changing stuff on the TV but moved it so I point the remote away from the TV.
     
  6. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    I'm trying to find out if it shows the name if the satellite it finds ?
    Cheers
    David
     
  7. TheBig1

    TheBig1 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7,209
    Likes Received:
    9,588
    Location:
    Dorset
    why not use satellite director on your phone to ensure you are pointing at the right point in the sky first? its free and very simple to use
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,190
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    We have one, 240v / 12v.
    Good little bit of kit.
    Easy to locate satellite with it, never used a finder.
    It doesn't have the Freesat software, so although you don't get Freesat as such, you get all the same channels.
    Ours played up a little last year, but rather than fart about with it I replaced it.
    About 30 - 40 quid from Maplins.

    Aba,
    This sounded like the obvious when I was told to do it, simple remedies are usually the best.
    Our decoder lives directly above the TV.
    Both Our TV and Decoder have the same remote frequencies, as I assume, have yours.
    Anything could happen when either remotes' buttons were pressed.
    Stick a bit of tape over the sensor on the TV, use the decoder as the tuner, use decoder remote only.
    Works for us.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2014
  9. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,190
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Yes David, it does.
    You select the sat you want and it finds that as first choice, but will also find others.
    It doesn't show which sat as a permanent logo on the screen, you have to "ask" it what it's using.
    Do you have a user's manual?
    I think I have two if you want one.
    Simple to understand, which is unusual.
     
  10. Dai Motorhome

    Dai Motorhome Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Burnham on Sea, Somerset
    Is it just a case of turning the dish until the receiver picks up the signal? Is there an audio detector for searching?

    David
     
  11. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,190
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Yes.
    No.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2014
  12. LARRY99

    LARRY99 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    South wales
    Yes there is a audio detector,,, Press button. 1. On the remote when you have the strength bars on screen. :thumb:
     
  13. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,190
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Sorry.
    Larry is right.
    Just never used it, I can see tv during seek.
    Dish is sorted when designated prog comes on sound and vision.
     
  14. Sidney

    Sidney Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    687
    Location:
    Stamford
    I have one that I use occasionally (for German language Eurosport) while away. TBH the picture is not great - it's nowhere near as good as any Sky box.
     
  15. johnp10

    johnp10 Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7,638
    Likes Received:
    14,190
    Location:
    North Lincolnshire
    Never used ours on any other than Astra (28.2?)
    Used a Dutch channel on a single occasion in Italy, so wife could watch an England football match.
    Never had a picture problem.

    Maybe is a bit better with Sky, never used it so cant say.

    Got to say, for the money it's a cracking bit of easy to use kit.
     
  16. SIFTA SAM

    SIFTA SAM Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    452
    Location:
    Leyland Lancs

    When I was having reception problems with my system in the UK, I substituted my SL/30 Rx into a fully working set-up system. After doing a 'Reset' and 'Retune' the SL/30 checked out Ok as serviceable. (72% signal strength I think)

    My problem turned out to be a defective LNB in my Globesat aerial.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2014
  17. OldAgeTravellers

    OldAgeTravellers Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    193
    Location:
    Languedoc, France
    Great bit of kit and very cheap. Has the fastest signal meter I have found much more sensitive than sky. It would have over 80% strength and signal when sky box was not even locked on.
    I recently used it alongside a professional meter and the response was almost as quick.
    I use a Foxsat HD at home and the Camos in the Van but always use the Camos for the meter when setting up a dish like recently in France where we needed bigger dishes with new satelite beam.
    Steve
     
  18. LARRY99

    LARRY99 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    South wales
    If you have sky tv at home, it may be worth swapping boxes at home and do a search scan and save on the comag box , it should then have the latest frequencies stored. ( Astra ) recently did this to a friends old box and it now works a treat. :thumb:
     
Loading...

Share This Page