anyone have a 12v pace box

Discussion in 'TV & Satellite' started by haganap, Nov 16, 2011.

  1. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    13,679
    Location:
    Heavan
    Im looking to buy a 12v Javeline pace sky box. anyone have one for sale?

    I have a 12v sat receiver but can't pick up so many FTA channels. I have astra satellite but so many channels missing. I spoke to sky and they can send me a card for FTAS for £20 but obviously need a box, Don't want a normal box through an inverter as they drain to much power.

    TIA
     
  2. ourcampersbeentrashed

    ourcampersbeentrashed Funster

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    7,652
    Likes Received:
    4,284
    Location:
    East London
    oooh not seen a pace box in years, used to have a 12v one when sky first came out
     
  3. rob kinnear

    rob kinnear Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Swansea
    I bought mine from Vanplus Crosshands and their web site shows they are out of stock but you give them a ring.

    http://www.vanplus.co.uk/


    Rob
     
  4. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Sold our Pace Box, and got a Free to Air Box. :thumb: No Sky No card. :Smile:

    How many channels do you want Paul. :Smile: Bob.
     
  5. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    13,679
    Location:
    Heavan
    more a case of what channels TBH.

    I would like simply put, BBC 1 2, ITV1&2 Channel 4 (possibly5) and the other FTA channels,. not a lot to ask but my box doesn't seem interested
     
  6. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Is your box a free sat box ? Or free to Air box, we get loads of channels on Astra 2 but not fiver I think we get channel 5. :Smile: Bob.
     
  7. tonka

    tonka Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,337
    Likes Received:
    7,594
    Location:
    Cannock, Staffs or Benidorm, spain
    Your free to air receiver should do it !!!
    Remember that on free to air they will not be in a sensible order like on a Sky box but once you have found them they can be stored as favourite channels to make selection easier.

    It either needs a re-scan of the channels OR you may possibly have a fault with the receiver or LNB on the dish. Why not connect the box to a known working dish in someones house, do a new re-tune and see how it goes.. All the channels you list are already free so no need to buy a card..

    Cant help with a Sky box.. I did have several thousand !! Back in 2005 when we took all the stock off Sky.. Cant believe they still fetch as much as they do..!!
     
  8. bobandjanie

    bobandjanie Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    2,494
    Location:
    UK / Spain
    Hi, why I asked is it a free sat box or free to air is correct me if I'm wrong, :BigGrin: but with the sky box if it had been off for a while you had to leave it on so sky could update the box, and I was wondering if a free sat box working just like free view without the aerial :Wink: and is using EPG data if that is updated the same.

    What I do know is the free to air box loads up fast, once you have scanned astra 2 and saved them in your favourites its done. :thumb: Bob.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  9. Bailey58

    Bailey58 Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6,376
    Likes Received:
    9,657
    Location:
    Norfolk and Toftir.
    One on eBay Paul
     
  10. lorger

    lorger Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,190
    Likes Received:
    7,560
    Location:
    Dumfries
    Hi Paul dont know what box you have but we had a problem with ours only being able to find certain channels and i cant remember the correct way round but it was to do with the search. If we did it either manual or auto one would find all the channels and the other only Itv and Ch4 so might be worth giving this a try, i only discovered this after buying a new box when i thought old one was faulty then it did same. Hope this helps.
     
  11. scotjimland

    scotjimland Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    28,934
    Likes Received:
    25,574
    Location:
    .
    You will get all FTA channels with a standard box.. that is what I used in the van, now used at home..

    you are either on the wrong Astra satellite or you need to rescan, I suspect the former.. an easy mistake , try moving the dish just a tad to the east to pick up Astra D ... (check the Astra site for the exact position)
     
  12. Road Runner

    Road Runner Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    14,196
    Likes Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Europe
    Paul I have one and been using it for a few years and very good,recently sky update the FTA card and I did not bother but by around about route got channel 5 but not the other 5 products but £20 would sort it and will be doing it soon..........

    I like mine..............
     
  13. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    13,679
    Location:
    Heavan
    Thank's Jim.
    It's actually a Camos dome so I cant rescan it as it is preset. i will research how to update or maybe it's the box.
    my box says it gets updates from astra 19.2

    Thanks for teasing me John. What I should of added to my original post is "for sale or dont want!!":Cool:
     
  14. aba

    aba

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    Location:
    yorkshire
    surely someone must be able to doctor a sky box and fit a replacement power supply as the internal electronics are at a reduced voltage not 230volt.

    hmmm maybe a potential earner here for someone.
     
  15. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,559
    Likes Received:
    11,113
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    The other advantage as well as being 12 volt and being able to take a Sky card is the fact that it has an RF output to run a second telly usually without loads of additional work. IE Scart out to main TV and RF into existing aerial cabling around the van for 2nd or 3rd:Doh: TV Also the RF allows for remote, remote control so you can lay in bed watching Sky on the second TV and still use the remote control.

    They are as rare as Hens teeth though second hand. We buy them back from customers from time to time when they upgrade to a FTA box for use with other satellites as well as Astra2

    The £80 with a new remote isn't a bad price to be honest it is about what we would charge.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. haganap

    haganap Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11,070
    Likes Received:
    13,679
    Location:
    Heavan
    Thanks' to all and the PM.

    Special thanks to Eddie, he describes the sittuation and it is about simplicity. I have managed to use other sats on the camos dome and get varying channels as recommended. However the simplicity of the sky box, the list and being able to take a card is the real winner.
    I missed out on one that went for only £38 on ebay because of my tightness!! best get on and get another.
    AS Aba says, really can't understand why no one makes a simple to use 12 v box that would work just like my sky at home without all the fluffing about.
     
  17. eddievanbitz

    eddievanbitz Trader - Funster

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,559
    Likes Received:
    11,113
    Location:
    Taunton Somerset
    Sky make the boxes and only want systems that are connected to phone lines to ensure that the boxes stay where they're meant to be!

    So inverter use only!:Wink:

    Eddie
     
  18. chatter

    chatter Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    939
    Location:
    cheshire
    was going to say updates from 19.2 is the wrong satelite thats for european channels you need astra 2d it should be 28.2 that you update from for all our channels
     
  19. drago35uk

    drago35uk Funster

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    377
    Location:
    Huddersfield
    Bought mine from Jacksons Satellite in Huddersfield. Usually at all the shows...website is 1oyster or something like that.
     
Loading...

Share This Page