Another Boxer Radio Issue!

Discussion in 'Motorhome Chat' started by motorhomer, May 10, 2014.

  1. motorhomer

    motorhomer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    Having found a way of changing the time out from 20 mins to 3 hours on a boxer radio I then found a different issue.

    If I do not use the radio in an evening, but then do so the next morning, all is OK.

    But if I use the radio in an evening, and then try to use it the next morning, it does not work and gives the message "code error".

    It appears that the "clock" for the 3 hours starts when you switch the radio on, and if you switch the radio on again more than 3 hours later then it does not work and gives this error message.

    Clearing the message, however, is quite easy. All you have to do is either open and close a door, or switch the ignition on and off again. Either of these apparently resets the system, and the radio then works again.

    Anyone else have this issue????

    Also, anyone found a way of connecting an mp3 player with the ignition off?

    This is on a new van.

    Thanks
    .
     
  2. Minxy Girl

    Minxy Girl Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,537
    Likes Received:
    9,912
    Location:
    E Yorks
    Yes we have the same thing with ours, I assume it's to stop you 'accidentally' putting it on for another 3 hours and draining the battery? :Smile:
     
  3. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,337
    Likes Received:
    21,681
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    I just swapped the OEM fitted one out for something much more user friendly and with more functions ... Ten minute job...

    In fact last week I refitted the OEM one as I have traded the van in now.. Another 10 minute job !
     
  4. Viennese

    Viennese Funster

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,346
    Likes Received:
    2,522
    Location:
    Oxford
    Out of interest what did you fit Jaws?

    I have this radio problem...
     
  5. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,337
    Likes Received:
    21,681
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Almost anything !
    To start with I just put in an old unit I had on the shelp.. think it was a tatty Sharp
    Then bought a posh Alpine but did not really like that so sold that on and ended up with a Kenwood.
    Proly gonna fit that in the new van next week but I reckon within a short time I will be changing it again to something that has got better Bluetooth options

    So decide what you want your unit to do..
    I am not particularly in to digi radio but others are, so for me the digi tuner is low on the wanted list.
    For me, it needs to have long wave ( to get Radio 4 on 198 AM .. carries a LONG way into the continent does that ! ), medium wave and of course FM.
    It also need to be able to play CD's and CD's that have MP3 files on them ( cos all my audio books are MP3s' )
    It should have Bluetooth for the fone ( a lot of GPS's have blue tooth nowadays but having it in the radio means the music or whatever auto mutes )

    I am also careful about the tuner sensitivity but that is a bit technical and to be fair most folk would not take it in to account ( or indeed need to )

    Basically almost all radios have the same Europlug connector so it is usually just a plug and play thing.

    If you do not feel confident changing it your self two options.. Take your replacement unit to any Funster meet and someone will do it for you in a couple of minutes, alternately take a look in Halfrauds. They have a good selection and a good cheap fitting service :thumb:
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. motorhomer

    motorhomer Read Only Funster

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    317
    Location:
    South Shropshire
    If you do fit a different radio do you lose the steering wheel controls?

    My last van was a fiat and this did not have steering wheel controls anyway, but my current Peugeot does and I would prefer not to lose these if poss.

    Thanks
     
  7. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,337
    Likes Received:
    21,681
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    That would depend on the radio you fit.. Many have the facility to plug the controller in ( again the plugs are Euro Standard so unless you have a real oddball set up will be no problem )
    Do check the specs of the unit to make sure it does have the facility before buying though
     
  8. Tincataylor

    Tincataylor Funster

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    711
    Location:
    Devon
    Motorhomer,

    Be very careful over making sure the wiring harness you purchase with any new radio (they are now called "Head Units" apparently) is compatible with the existing steering wheel controls. Halfords fitted ours (and were very helpful) but it took them 3 attempts before they could find a harness that worked and even that one had to come from E bay.

    The Tinca's
     
  9. Jaws

    Jaws Funster Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18,337
    Likes Received:
    21,681
    Location:
    Narrfoook
    Yessss... Halfrauds are indeed generally helpful but some of their kit leaves something to be desired !
    Sums it up that the loom had to be bought from fleabay !!! :Wink: :BigGrin:
     
Loading...

Share This Page